2017 CVSO Results

 On this page are the final results and prizewinners for the 2017 Conejo Valley Summer Open!  (78 players)


 

2nd annual (2017) Conejo Valley Summer Open

   July 29-30, 2017

 

 

Open Section

 

1st:  Leo Creger V    (2196)        4.5/5            $550.00  

2nd–4th (tie):  IM Jack Peters  (2442),  FM William Duckworth  (2222) & FM Ildar Salakhutdinov  (2234)      4.0/5          $154.00 each ( -$40 each for free entry)     

 

Best U2000: Tommy Wen (1906)     3.5/5        $200.00

 

        

Under 1800 Section

 

1st:  Eliseo Javier     (1787)          4.5/5       $380.00   

2nd–4th (tie):  Bryan Xie  (1712),   Benjamin Bankhead (1796)  & Surya Bhamidipati   (1685)             4.0/5           $164.00 each

 

Best U1600  (tie):      Hursh Mehta  (1526)  &  Naren Krishnan  (1582)  3.0/5          $75.00 each

  

 

Under 1400 Section

 

1st:  Tanish Vora       (1336)             4.5/5        $250.00 + 1st place trophy      

2nd–5th (tie):      Miles B Cohen (360)   [2nd place trophy] , Nirvan  Raymond (1379)  [3rd place trophy], Trent Chu (1371) & Sasha Patibandla ( 1325)        4.0/5          $83.00 each  

 

Best U1200:    Mariya Kiseleva  (870)    3.0/5         Best U1200 trophy

Best U800:        Gary Evans (711)         1.5/5          $70.00 + Best U800 trophy

  Bonus Prize:        Jonathan Lin (843)       3.0/5       Amazing performance trophy

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 Conejo Valley Summer Open: Open Section

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Leo Creger V 2196 W15 W23 W8 W2 D3 4.5 $550.00
2 IM Jack Peters 2442 W12 W11 W4 L1 W9 4.0 $154.00  (-$40)
3 FM Ildar Salakhutdinov 2234 W22 W20 H— W5 D1 4.0 $154.00 (-$40)
4 FM William Duckworth 2222 W14 W9 L2 W10 W7 4.0 $154.00 (-$40)
5 Julia Sevilla 2031 H— W24 W19 L3 W11 3.5  
6 Tommy Wen 1906 W7 L8 D11 W16 W15 3.5 $200.00
7 Larry L Smith 2251 L6 W17 W20 W8 L4 3.0  
8 Craig R Anderson 2080 W16 W6 L1 L7 W17 3.0  
9 Teddie Wen 1999 W21 L4 W23 W19 L2 3.0  
10 Brandon Xie 1763 L20 W15 W12 L4 W19 3.0  
11 Martin Leung 2001 W18 L2 D6 W14 L5 2.5  
12 Joshua Z Rose 1992 L2 D16 L10 W22 D18 2.0  
13 Fernando Sevilla 1930 H— L19 L14 D21 W23 2.0  
14 Yevgeny Selivanov 1861 L4 D21 W13 L11 D16 2.0  
15 Eric A Woo 1835 L1 L10 W21 W23 L6 2.0  
16 David Baran 1800 L8 D12 W24 L6 D14 2.0  
17 Aaron Zhao 1790 D19 L7 W22 D18 L8 2.0  
18 Brenda Nardi 1790 L11 D22 H— D17 D12 2.0  
19 Eric Phares 2022 D17 W13 L5 L9 L10 1.5  
20 Leonard Vu 1996 W10 L3 L7 H— U— 1.5  
21 Eugene Kim 1784 L9 D14 L15 D13 D22 1.5  
22 Brett A Becker 1899 L3 D18 L17 L12 D21 1.0  
23 Brent R Bennett 1687 B— L1 L9 L15 L13 1.0  
24 Twain B Vinecour 1903 H— L5 L16 U— U— 0.5  

SwissSys Standings. 2017 Conejo Valley Summer Open: Under 1800 Section

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Eliseo Javier 1787 D13 W26 W19 W15 W3 4.5 $380.00
2 Benjamin Bankhead 1796 W10 W4 W17 L3 W11 4.0 $164.00
3 Bryan Xie 1712 W20 W5 W6 W2 L1 4.0 $164.00
4 Surya Bhamidipati 1685 W23 L2 W26 W12 W14 4.0 $164.00
5 David Steinhart 1741 W22 L3 L12 W23 W17 3.0  
6 Samuel S Katagi 1731 W24 W12 L3 D8 H— 3.0  
7 Han Gunn 1723 D19 D13 D14 W17 D8 3.0  
8 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1636 D25 D14 W23 D6 D7 3.0  
9 Naren Krishnan 1582 L26 W24 L15 W22 W21 3.0 $75.00
10 Hursh Mehta 1526 L2 L23 W24 W26 W15 3.0 $75.00
11 Gary J Ilsley 1741 W18 L17 D13 W20 L2 2.5  
12 Ojas Mehta 1567 W21 L6 W5 L4 D13 2.5  
13 Yash R Vora 1508 D1 D7 D11 D21 D12 2.5  
14 August Yin 1408 D16 D8 D7 W19 L4 2.5  
15 Mark V Crunelle 1762 L17 W18 W9 L1 L10 2.0  
16 Scott C Haskell 1713 D14 L19 U— W25 D20 2.0  
17 David Matkins 1462 W15 W11 L2 L7 L5 2.0  
18 Vishnu Murali 1447 L11 L15 L22 W24 W25 2.0  
19 Jahan O Raymond 1424 D7 W16 L1 L14 D22 2.0  
20 Beverly Woolsey 1355 L3 W22 H— L11 D16 2.0  
21 Inay Vellore 1171 L12 B— D25 D13 L9 2.0  
22 Irina Ivanova 1453 L5 L20 W18 L9 D19 1.5  
23 Shravan Sriram 1354 L4 W10 L8 L5 H— 1.5  
24 Sabrina T Shenker 1431 L6 L9 L10 L18 W26 1.0  
25 Gabriel Lin 1350 D8 U— D21 L16 L18 1.0  
26 Avery Yu 1261 W9 L1 L4 L10 L24 1.0  

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 Conejo Valley Summer Open: Under 1400 Section

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] Prize
1 Tanish Vora 1336 W17 D25 W23 W2 W3 4.5 13 15 $250.00/1st trophy
2 Miles B Cohen 360 W15 W12 W5 L1 W13 4.0 13.5 16 $83.00/2nd trophy
3 Nirvan Raymond 1379 W19 W8 W18 W4 L1 4.0 13.5 15.5 $83.00/3rd trophy
4 Trent Chu 1371 W11 W10 W7 L3 W6 4.0 13 16 $83.00
5 Sasha Patibandla 1325 W6 W16 L2 W9 W8 4.0 13 15 $83.00
6 Mariya Kiseleva 870 L5 W22 W19 W7 L4 3.0 13 14 B U1200 trophy
7 Vadim Romanoff 1314 W21 W9 L4 L6 W12 3.0 12.5 14.5  
8 Joy Chu 1234 W24 L3 W16 W18 L5 3.0 12 13.5  
9 Jonathan Lin 843 W22 L7 W10 L5 W19 3.0 12 13  
10 Destin T Petri 1227 W27 L4 L9 W26 W17 3.0 10 10.5  
11 Thomas Zhao 1075 L4 W27 L20 W16 W18 3.0 10 10.5  
12 Kshitij Patibandla 1325 D23 L2 W15 W20 L7 2.5 8 14  
13 Advait Krishnamoorthy 1272 W20 L18 D17 W25 L2 2.5 6.5 12.5  
14 Kaylee Yang 1328 L16 L23 W24 D17 W20 2.5 6 10  
15 Andrew Xie 1213 L2 D21 L12 W22 W28 2.5 5.5 10  
16 Ekaterina Kiseleva 980 W14 L5 L8 L11 W26 2.0 9.5 13.5  
17 Sanjay S Reddy 1017 L1 W26 D13 D14 L10 2.0 9 13.5  
18 Bernard Pan unr. W28 W13 L3 L8 L11 2.0 9 13  
19 Inika Vellore 1133 L3 W24 L6 W27 L9 2.0 8 12  
20 Riday Bhatrai 804 L13 W28 W11 L12 L14 2.0 8 11  
21 Rathin Vora 870 L7 D15 D22 H— H— 2.0 3.5 6.5  
22 Robert Armstrong 1293 L9 L6 D21 L15 B— 1.5 7.5 10.5  
23 Nolan Trickey 909 D12 W14 L1 U— U— 1.5 5 9.5  
24 Gary Evans 711 L8 L19 L14 H— W27 1.5 5 8 $70.00/B U800 trophy
25 Allen Esmailian 1165 W26 D1 U— L13 U— 1.5 3.5 8  
26 Brandon Lok unr. L25 L17 W28 L10 L16 1.0 7 10  
27 Julia S Petri 442 L10 L11 B— L19 L24 1.0 6.5 9.5  
28 Chetan K Mehta 1145 L18 L20 L26 B— L15 1.0 5 7.5  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *