Archive

This is an archive of older tournaments from the club. For the most recently completed events (< ~6 months old) See Recently Completed page.

 


2017 TOCC Holiday Season Swiss

 

Dec 12, 2016 —- Jan 23, 2017

 

Open Section

1st:  Joshua Z Rose              4.5-0.5           

2nd:  Aryan Gutla              3.5-1.5                 

3rd:   Han Gunn     (tb)          3-2

Best U1600: Suryatej Bhamidipati   2.5-2.5

        

Under 1600 Section

1st:  Shravan Sriram   (tie)           4-1          

2nd:  Harry Van Den Berg  (tie)     4-1                 

3rd:   August Yin                3.5-1.5

Best U1300: Logeshwaran Orathur S           3-2

  

U1000 Section

1st:  Nirvan Raymond                  4-1            

2nd: Jahan Raymond   (tie)      3.5-1.5  

3rd:  Riday Bhatrai  (tie)      3.5-1.5

Best U500/Unr:  Dhuruv Sankararaman      3-2

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Holiday Season Swiss: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 Joshua Z Rose 1993 W2 W7 W6 W5 D4 4.5 12 14.5 14.5
2 Aryan Gutla 1501 L1 X8 D3 W11 W5 3.5 12 12 7.5
3 Han Gunn 1623 H— W12 D2 L6 W9 3.0 8 8 8.5
4 James A Grey 1850 H— U— W10 W9 D1 3.0 8 8 7.5
5 Surya Bhamidipati 1495 D7 W9 W11 L1 L2 2.5 7.5 13.5 9.5
6 John R Williams 2080 W10 H— L1 W3 U— 2.5 5 9.5 8.5
7 Frank Martelli 1815 D5 L1 H— W8 U— 2.0 4.5 9 5.5
8 Naren Krishnan 1566 H— F2 H— L7 B— 2.0 0 2.5 3
9 Vladyslav Shevkunov 1646 H— L5 W12 L4 L3 1.5 6 9.5 5
10 Brent R Bennett 1642 L6 H— L4 W12 U— 1.5 3.5 7 3.5
11 David Steinhart 1687 W12 H— L5 L2 U— 1.5 3 6 6.5
12 Vishnu Murali 1309 L11 L3 L9 L10 U— 0.0 5.5 8.5 0

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Holiday Season Swiss: Under 1600

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 Shravan Sriram 1274 W7 D2 D3 W8 W5 4.0 12 14 11.5
2 Harry Van Den Berg 1435 W6 D1 W10 W7 D3 4.0 12 13 12.5
3 August Yin 1335 W12 H— D1 W4 D2 3.5 12 12 10.5
4 Logeshwaran Orathur S 1184 W9 H— H— L3 W7 3.0 8 8 8.5
5 Steve J Choi 1309 L14 H— W6 W10 L1 2.5 6.5 10.5 6.5
6 Aditya Ram 1212 L2 H— L5 W13 W8 2.5 6.5 10.5 4.5
7 Vladimir Bendersky 1451 L1 W12 W13 L2 L4 2.0 10 14 7
8 Beverly Woolsey 1346 H— H— W11 L1 L6 2.0 4.5 8.5 6.5
9 Trent Chu 1408 L4 U— W12 L11 W10 2.0 4 7 4
10 Inay Vellore 1033 B— D11 L2 L5 L9 1.5 7 11 6
11 Irina Ivanova 1356 L13 D10 L8 W9 U— 1.5 5 7.5 4
12 Ekaterina Kiseleva 1055 L3 L7 L9 B— U— 1.0 4.5 8 1
13 Joy Chu 1121 W11 U— L7 L6 U— 1.0 4 6.5 5
14 Naren Krishnan 1566 W5 U— U— U— U— 1.0 0 2.5 5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Holiday Season Swiss: Under 1000

 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 Nirvan Raymond 611 W10 W7 W3 L4 W2 4.0 11.5 13 13
2 Jahan O Raymond 457 W6 W10 W5 D3 L1 3.5 12.5 14 13
3 Riday Bhatrai 850 W8 X11 L1 D2 W4 3.5 12.5 12.5 10
4 Dhuruv Sankararaman 449 H— H— W7 W1 L3 3.0 9 9 8.5
5 Sean Everett 770 H— H— L2 W9 W8 3.0 7.5 7.5 6.5
6 Gary Evans 825 L2 H— L8 W10 W7 2.5 5.5 9 4.5
7 Inika Vellore 708 W9 L1 L4 W11 L6 2.0 9 13 7
8 Neharika Logeshwaran 579 L3 H— W6 H— L5 2.0 5.5 8.5 5
9 Mariya Kiseleva 285 L7 B— W11 L5 U— 2.0 3.5 6.5 6
10 Tony Migale unr. L1 L2 H— L6 W11 1.5 7.5 11.5 2
11 Jonathan Lin 645 W12 F3 L9 L7 L10 1.0 5.5 7.5 5
12 Nolan Trickey unr. L11 U— U— U— U— 0.0 0 1.5 0

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

2016 TOCC Fall’s End Swiss

Oct 24 —- Dec 5, 2016

 

Open Section

1st:  Larry L Smith               5-0           

2nd:  Joshua Z Rose              4-1                 

3rd:   Frank Martelli  (tb)        3-2

Best U1600: Suryatej Bhamidipati   3-2

        

Under 1500 Section

1st:  Ernest J Lauer               4.5-0.5            

2nd:  Harry Van Den Berg (tb)      4-1                 

3rd:   Vishnu Murali   (tb)            4-1

Best U1200: Joy Chu            3.5-1.5

  

U1000 Section

1st:  Gary Evans                  4-1            

2nd:  Grady Wang   (tb)      3.5-1.5  

3rd:  Jonathan Lin  (tb)      3.5-1.5

Best U400/Unr:  Tony Migale      3-2

            

       Click here to view all new ratings on the USCF website! 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Fall’s End Swiss: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Larry L Smith 2252 W11 W3 W10 W2 W6 5.0 12.5 14.5
2 Joshua Z Rose 1975 W9 W7 W8 L1 W3 4.0 13 15.5
3 Frank Martelli 1828 W15 L1 W12 W7 L2 3.0 14 16
4 Surya Bhamidipati 1499 D5 W14 D6 D8 D9 3.0 10.5 13
5 David H Chow 1856 D4 H— D13 W16 H— 3.0 6 6
6 James A Grey 1759 W18 L10 D4 W13 L1 2.5 8 14
7 Aryan Gutla 1333 W16 L2 W11 L3 D8 2.5 7.5 12.5
8 Samuel S Katagi 1877 W17 H— L2 D4 D7 2.5 6.5 10.5
9 Brent R Bennett 1577 L2 L11 W18 W17 D4 2.5 6 11
10 John R Williams 2080 W12 W6 L1 H— U— 2.5 4.5 9.5
11 Edward Shen 1643 L1 W9 L7 D12 D13 2.0 9 14
12 Justin Yao 1589 L10 W18 L3 D11 D17 2.0 7 10
13 Han Gunn 1620 H— D16 D5 L6 D11 2.0 5.5 8.5
14 Mark V Crunelle 1741 H— L4 W17 U— H— 2.0 1 4
15 Naveen Paramasivan 1456 L3 H— W16 H— U— 2.0 1 4
16 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1654 L7 D13 L15 L5 B— 1.5 7 10
17 Aditya Sunkara 1563 L8 H— L14 L9 D12 1.0 7 9.5
18 Neeraj Verma 1399 L6 L12 L9 H— U— 0.5 4.5 7

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Fall’s End Swiss: Under 1500

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Ernest J Lauer unr. W15 W8 D4 W3 W6 4.5 13 14.5
2 Harry Van Den Berg 1441 L6 W5 W18 W8 W4 4.0 12.5 13.5
3 Vishnu Murali 1264 W9 W12 W13 L1 W7 4.0 12 13.5
4 Robert Armstrong 1358 W16 W11 D1 W7 L2 3.5 13 14.5
5 Joy Chu 931 H— L2 W9 W13 W10 3.5 10.5 10.5
6 Sabrina T Shenker 1140 W2 L7 W11 W14 L1 3.0 13 14.5
7 Vladimir Bendersky 1449 D13 W6 W12 L4 L3 2.5 9 14.5
8 Irina Ivanova 1388 W10 L1 H— L2 W13 2.5 8 12.5
9 Logeshwaran Orathur S unr. L3 D10 L5 W17 W14 2.5 7.5 12.5
10 Ryan W Henderson 1025 L8 D9 W15 W11 L5 2.5 7 12
11 Aditya Ram 1254 W18 L4 L6 L10 W16 2.0 8 11.5
12 Trent Chu 1398 W17 L3 L7 W18 U— 2.0 4.5 8.5
13 August Yin 1244 D7 W14 L3 L5 L8 1.5 10 14
14 Beverly Woolsey 1278 H— L13 W16 L6 L9 1.5 5.5 8.5
15 Shravan Sriram 1271 L1 L16 L10 H— W18 1.5 5 9.5
16 Inay Vellore 966 L4 W15 L14 H— L11 1.5 5 8.5
17 Ekaterina Kiseleva 1111 L12 L18 H— L9 B— 1.5 3.5 6
18 Ryan E Wilson unr. L11 W17 L2 L12 L15 1.0 7 11

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Fall’s End Swiss: Under 1000

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Gary Evans 861 W8 W11 W5 L2 W4 4.0 11.5 12.5
2 Grady Wang 674 W6 W4 H— W1 L3 3.5 13.5 13.5
3 Jonathan Lin 536 L4 W7 W10 H— W2 3.5 10.5 10.5
4 Tony Migale unr. W3 L2 W12 W5 L1 3.0 14 15.5
5 Riday Bhatrai 912 W9 W10 L1 L4 W7 3.0 11.5 13
6 Jahan O Raymond unr. L2 L8 W13 W11 W10 3.0 9 10
7 Nolan Trickey unr. H— L3 W8 W12 L5 2.5 6.5 10
8 Dhuruv Sankararaman 331 L1 W6 L7 H— B— 2.5 5.5 9.5
9 Neharika Logeshwaran 460 L5 L12 B— H— W11 2.5 2.5 5.5
10 Inika Vellore 646 W12 L5 L3 H— L6 1.5 7.5 11
11 Mariya Kiseleva 318 B— L1 H— L6 L9 1.5 5 9
12 Nirvan Raymond unr. L10 W9 L4 L7 U— 1.0 6 9
13 Teodelina Martelli 519 H— U— L6 H— U— 1.0 0 3

 

Extra Rated Games

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Tot
1 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1654 U— W4 1.0
2 Dhuruv Sankararaman 331 U— W5 1.0
3 Nolan Trickey unr. W5 U— 1.0
4 Ekaterina Kiseleva 1111 U— L1 0.0
5 Neharika Logeshwaran 460 L3 L2 0.0

 

 


2016 TOCC Thanksgiving BLITZ!

Nov 21, 2016

 

1st:  Larry L Smith        10-0          

2nd/3rd:  Joshua Z Rose & Surya Bhamidipati (tie)        6.5-3.5                  

 

Best U1800:   Brent R Bennett       6-4  

Best U1600:   Neeraj Verma & Charles Franceschi (tie)       5-5  

Best U1400:   Ekaterina Kiseleva       4-6  

Best U1200:   Nirvan Raymond       4-6  

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Thanksgiving Blitz!

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Larry L Smith 2252 WW9 WW7 WW2 WW5 WW4 10.0
2 Joshua Z Rose 1993 WW12 WW8 LL1 WD11 WL5 6.5
3 Surya Bhamidipati 1495 WL4 DL6 WW16 WL8 WW11 6.5
4 Rick Bucaria 1932 WL3 WW10 WL11 WW7 LL1 6.0
5 Brent R Bennett 1596 WW15 WL11 WW6 LL1 WL2 6.0
6 David Chow 1856 WL10 WD3 LL5 WD12 WL8 5.0
7 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1633 WW13 LL1 WW9 LL4 WL10 5.0
8 Steven Goldenberg 1609 WW14 LL2 WL12 WL3 WL6 5.0
9 Neeraj Verma 1533 LL1 WW13 LL7 WW15 WL12 5.0
10 Charles Franceschi 1485 WL6 LL4 WL15 WW13 WL7 5.0
11 Frank Martelli 1815 WW16 WL5 WL4 DL2 LL3 4.5
12 Michael Reitzenstein 1514 LL2 WW14 WL8 DL6 WL9 4.5
13 Ekaterina Kiseleva 1055 LL7 LL9 WW14 LL10 WW16 4.0
14 Nirvan Raymond 611 LL8 LL12 LL13 WW16 WW15 4.0
15 Jahan O Raymond 457 LL5 WL16 WL10 LL9 LL14 2.0
16 Irina Ivanova 1356 LL11 WL15 LL3 LL14 LL13 1.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th annual (2016) TOCC Autumn Blast!

Aug 29—- Oct 10, 2016

 

Open Section

1st:  Joshua Z Rose         4.5/5            

2nd:  James A Grey         4/5                  

3rd:   Brent R Bennett       3/5             

 

U1600 Section

1st:  Neeraj Verma         4/5            

2nd:  Nathan Mittenzwey (tie)      4/5                  

3rd:   August Yin   (tb)     3.5/5    

 

  U1000 Section

1st:  Inay Vellore (tie)        4/5            

2nd:  Diya Agrahar (tie)      4/5  

3rd:  Ernest J Lauer (tie)     4/5               

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Autumn Blast: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Joshua Z Rose 1970 H— W9 W5 W4 W3 4.5 9 9
2 James A Grey 1759 H— H— W11 W5 W4 4.0 7.5 7.5
3 Brent R Bennett 1567 L4 W6 W8 X11 L1 3.0 11 11
4 Frank Martelli 1826 W3 W8 H— L1 L2 2.5 8 12.5
5 Mark V Crunelle 1720 W10 W12 L1 L2 H— 2.5 7.5 12
6 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1661 L8 L3 W9 W10 D7 2.5 5.5 9.5
7 Han Gunn 1606 H— L11 H— W8 D6 2.5 4 6.5
8 Trent Chu 1398 W6 L4 L3 L7 B— 2.0 7.5 10
9 Edward Shen 1643 D11 L1 L6 B— D10 2.0 6.5 11
10 Aditya Sunkara 1563 L5 B— H— L6 D9 2.0 4 6.5
11 Jason Check 1945 D9 W7 L2 F3 U— 1.5 4 8
12 Frank Zazanis 1083 B— L5 U— U— U— 1.0 0 2.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Autumn Blast: Under 1600

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Neeraj Verma 1343 W4 W10 H— W5 D3 4.0 12 12
2 Nathan Mittenzwey 1524 W14 H— W5 D3 W6 4.0 10.5 10.5
3 August Yin 1207 D6 X15 W7 D2 D1 3.5 13 13
4 Suryatej Bhamidipati 1562 L1 W12 D9 W14 W7 3.5 10 11.5
5 Vladimir Bendersky 1469 W13 W8 L2 L1 W11 3.0 12.5 14
6 Harry Van Den Berg 1485 D3 D7 W8 W10 L2 3.0 12 14
7 Joy Chu 940 B— D6 L3 W9 L4 2.5 8.5 12
8 Sundar Thangeswaran 1095 W9 L5 L6 D13 W16 2.5 7.5 12
9 Irina Ivanova 1408 L8 W11 D4 L7 W15 2.5 6.5 11.5
10 Jose L Arguijo 1522 W12 L1 H— L6 W13 2.5 6 10
11 Robert S Armstrong 1356 D15 L9 D13 W12 L5 2.0 7 10
12 Arnav Subramanian 1226 L10 L4 B— L11 W14 2.0 6 9.5
13 Shravan Sriram 1104 L5 D14 D11 D8 L10 1.5 8.5 11.5
14 Aryan Gutla 1263 L2 D13 W15 L4 L12 1.5 8 12
15 Logesh O Suthanthirarajan unr. D11 F3 L14 B— L9 1.5 3.5 6
16 Pranav Kalyan 667 U— U— U— U— L8 0.0 0 2.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Autumn Blast: Under 1000

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Inay Vellore 941 W9 W8 W5 W2 L3 4.0 13 14.5
2 Diya Agrahar 856 W16 W4 W10 L1 W5 4.0 12 14
3 Ernest J Lauer unr. L8 W6 W14 W4 W1 4.0 11.5 13
4 Inika Vellore 506 W6 L2 W12 L3 W9 3.0 13 15
5 Riday Bhatrai 912 W13 W14 L1 W11 L2 3.0 12.5 14
6 Ekaterina Kiseleva 962 L4 L3 W9 W10 W11 3.0 11 13
7 Gary Evans 863 L10 H— W15 H— W12 3.0 4.5 4.5
8 Pranav Kalyan 667 W3 L1 L11 L12 B— 2.0 8 12
9 Jonathan Lin 494 L1 W15 L6 W14 L4 2.0 8 12
10 Neharika Logeshwaran 419 W7 H— L2 L6 D14 2.0 7.5 11.5
11 Jahan O Raymond unr. H— H— W8 L5 L6 2.0 4.5 7.5
12 Nirvan Raymond unr. H— H— L4 W8 L7 2.0 4.5 7.5
13 Teodelina Martelli 490 L5 H— H— U— W15 2.0 0.5 3.5
14 Frank Ding 817 W15 L5 L3 L9 D10 1.5 7.5 11.5
15 Mariya Kiseleva 309 L14 L9 L7 B— L13 1.0 6 9
16 Dhuruv Sankararaman 331 L2 H— U— U— U— 0.5 0 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


3rd annual (2016) TOCC Club Championship!

Jun 27—- Aug 22, 2016

 

1st:  Larry L Smith        5.5/6            Champion trophy + year of free tourney entries

2nd:  Joshua Z Rose        5/6                  Trophy + 1 free tourney entry

3rd:   Patrick Gordon-Davis        4.5/6             Trophy + 1 free tourney entry

 

Best U2000:   Mark V Crunelle        4.5/6         Trophy + 1 free tourney entry

Best U1800:   Kshitij Patibandla       4/6          Trophy + 1 free tourney entry

Best U1600:   Aryan Gutla       4/6                 Trophy + 1 free tourney entry

Best U1400:   August Yin       4/6                   Trophy + 1 free tourney entry

Best U1200:   Arnav Subramanian       3.5/6            Trophy + 1 free tourney entry

Best U1000:   Ryan W Henderson       3/6             Trophy + 1 free tourney entry

Best U700:   Shravan Sriram       3/6                    Trophy + 1 free tourney entry

Best U400/Unr:   Jason S Wu       2/6                Trophy + 1 free tourney entry

 

Biggest Upset:   Jonathan Lin      586 points (for his win in Rd 3)         Trophy 

Bonus Prize:    Ekaterina Kiseleva     (for most cumulative upset points [1338] as well as the 2nd-biggest upset [560 pts])

 

 

Click here for all new ratings on the USCF site! 

 

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Club Championship!

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Larry L Smith 2252 W39 W12 H— W13 W11 W4 5.5 17.5 17.5
2 Joshua Z Rose 1970 W28 W7 W3 H— H— W5 5.0 15 15
3 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1638 W18 W19 L2 W27 W16 D6 4.5 18 20.5
4 Mark V Crunelle 1720 W33 W16 W5 W11 H— L1 4.5 18 18
5 Kshitij Patibandla 1278 W44 W9 L4 W17 W12 L2 4.0 19.5 20.5
6 Aryan Gutla 1259 W41 L11 W22 D12 W29 D3 4.0 17 19
7 Irina Ivanova 1424 W35 L2 L17 W20 W18 W19 4.0 16.5 18
8 August Yin 1188 W34 W15 L11 L16 W37 W21 4.0 15.5 17.5
9 Han Gunn 1698 W17 L5 W19 H— H— W13 4.0 13 13
10 Brent R Bennett 1579 H— W37 H— U— W27 W16 4.0 8 8
11 David Steinhart 1689 W23 W6 W8 L4 L1 H— 3.5 21 21
12 Vladimir Bendersky 1469 W20 L1 W32 D6 L5 W27 3.5 19 21
13 Arnav Subramanian 981 H— W21 W31 L1 W14 L9 3.5 18.5 18.5
14 Beverly Woolsey 1317 H— L27 W39 W40 L13 W29 3.5 12.5 12.5
15 Harry Van Den Berg 1485 W32 L8 D33 H— H— W30 3.5 10 10
16 Robert Armstrong 1386 W40 L4 W20 W8 L3 L10 3.0 16 22
17 Ryan W Henderson 985 L9 W44 W7 L5 L24 X37 3.0 12 16
18 Frank Zazanis 966 L3 W36 W24 L29 L7 W34 3.0 11.5 17.5
19 Sabrina T Shenker 1194 W36 L3 L9 W43 W33 L7 3.0 11.5 17
20 Diya Agrahar 856 L12 W28 L16 L7 W43 W33 3.0 11 16
21 Suryatej Bhamidipati 1445 D27 L13 W43 D33 W28 L8 3.0 10.5 15.5
22 Shravan Sriram 506 L29 W23 L6 H— W32 D28 3.0 10 14
23 Joy Chu 982 L11 L22 H— H— W38 W36 3.0 7 10.5
24 Steve J Choi 1407 L37 X38 L18 W35 W17 U— 3.0 6.5 9.5
25 Charles Franceschi 1398 W42 L26 H— W31 H— U— 3.0 5 9
26 Frank Martelli 1826 W30 W25 H— H— U— U— 3.0 2 5.5
27 Ekaterina Kiseleva 841 D21 W14 W29 L3 L10 L12 2.5 17 21.5
28 Sundar Thangeswaran 1095 L2 L20 W38 W44 L21 D22 2.5 12.5 17.5
29 Destin T Petri 1401 W22 H— L27 W18 L6 L14 2.5 12 16
30 Inay Vellore 1067 L26 D42 L40 X41 W31 L15 2.5 10 14
31 Pranav Kalyan 668 H— W41 L13 L25 L30 W40 2.5 9 12.5
32 Gary Evans 863 L15 W34 L12 H— L22 X41 2.5 8.5 12
33 Sasha Patibandla 1024 L4 W35 D15 D21 L19 L20 2.0 14 18.5
34 Jason S Wu unr. L8 L32 H— D38 W35 L18 2.0 9 13
35 Grady Wang 651 L7 L33 W36 L24 L34 B— 2.0 8.5 12.5
36 Inika Vellore unr. L19 L18 L35 B— W44 L23 2.0 8.5 11.5
37 Edward B Gregge 649 W24 L10 H— H— L8 F17 2.0 7 11.5
38 Neharika Logeshwaran 400 H— F24 L28 D34 L23 W43 2.0 5.5 8.5
39 Gabriel Lin 1098 L1 H— L14 H— W40 U— 2.0 5 10.5
40 Jonathan Lin 481 L16 H— W30 L14 L39 L31 1.5 10 13.5
41 Em Mellinger 129 L6 L31 H— F30 B— F32 1.5 2.5 6.5
42 Teodelina Martelli 490 L25 D30 H— H— U— U— 1.5 2 5.5
43 Julia S Petri 351 H— H— L21 L19 L20 L38 1.0 8.5 11.5
44 Mona Saii 411 L5 L17 B— L28 L36 U— 1.0 6.5 10.5

 

 

 

 


2016 Conejo Valley Summer Open 

July 30–31, 2016

Bethany Church on the Hill

 

Open Section

1st-2nd:  Leo C Creger V & Craig Anderson (tie)   4-1  $300 each

3rd: Joaquin K Perkins    3.5-1.5    $160

Best U2000: Renato Dikit    2-4    $96

 

 

Under 1800 Section

 

1st: Benjamin C Bankhead    5-0     $280

2nd: Patrick Gordon-Davis    4-1      $176

3rd: Samuel Katagi & David Steinhart (tie) 3.5-1.5   $60 each

Best U1600: Surya Bhamidipati  3.5-1.5   $80

 

Under 1400 Section

 

1st: Shravan Sriram    4.5-0.5     $160 + trophy

2nd: Neeraj Verma    4-1      $80 + trophy

3rd: Kaylee Yang (trophy) & Robert Armstrong (tie) 3.5-1.5   $48 each

Best U1200: August Yin (trophy), Gabriel Lin & Ekaterina Kiseleva (tie)  3-2  $16 each

Best U800: Riday Bhatrai    3-2   $40 + trophy

 

 

 

Click here for all new ratings on the USCF! 

 Click here for the Recap report.

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 Conejo Valley Summer Open: Open Section

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Leo C Creger V 2191 L3 B— W7 W2 W4 4.0
2 Craig R Anderson 2082 W5 W3 W6 L1 W7 4.0
3 Joaquin K Perkins 2017 W1 L2 D8 W5 W6 3.5
4 Pablo Pena 2171 H— W8 D5 W6 L1 3.0
5 Larry L Smith 2252 L2 W9 D4 L3 W8 2.5
6 Matthew Shuben 2140 W9 W7 L2 L4 L3 2.0
7 Renato Dikit 1855 B— L6 L1 W8 L2 2.0
8 Rick Bucaria 1955 H— L4 D3 L7 L5 1.0
9 FM William Duckworth 2277 L6 L5 U— U— U— 0.0

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 Conejo Valley Summer Open: Under 1800 Section

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Benjamin Bankhead 1708 W13 W12 W11 W6 W9 5.0
2 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1638 L19 W18 W21 W5 W6 4.0
3 Samuel S Katagi 1744 L12 W8 D13 W15 W11 3.5
4 David Steinhart 1689 W18 W14 D5 L9 W13 3.5
5 Surya Bhamidipati 1445 W23 W9 D4 L2 W14 3.5
6 Phoenix Changkachith 1716 W16 W17 W10 L1 L2 3.0
7 Dmitry Altshuller 1706 L17 W22 D14 D16 W19 3.0
8 Mike Owen 1658 D22 L3 H— W20 W16 3.0
9 Eric A Woo 1629 W20 L5 W19 W4 L1 3.0
10 Naren Krishnan 1602 W15 W19 L6 H— H— 3.0
11 Brent R Bennett 1579 W21 W24 L1 W12 L3 3.0
12 Brandon J Xie 1569 W3 L1 W24 L11 W17 3.0
13 Justin Yao 1554 L1 W25 D3 W17 L4 2.5
14 Antonio Malapira 1469 W25 L4 D7 W23 L5 2.5
15 Kshitij Patibandla 1278 L10 D16 W25 L3 W22 2.5
16 Michael J Moody 1565 L6 D15 W22 D7 L8 2.0
17 Manuelito Pascua 1481 W7 L6 W23 L13 L12 2.0
18 Irina Ivanova 1424 L4 L2 L20 X25 W23 2.0
19 Bryan Xie 1322 W2 L10 L9 W21 L7 2.0
20 Beverly Woolsey 1317 L9 L23 W18 L8 B— 2.0
21 Aryan Gutla 1259 L11 B— L2 L19 W24 2.0
22 Destin T Petri 1401 D8 L7 L16 W24 L15 1.5
23 Han Gunn 1698 L5 W20 L17 L14 L18 1.0
24 Frank Zazanis 966 B— L11 L12 L22 L21 1.0
25 Gerry B Mendoza 1701 L14 L13 L15 F18 U— 0.0

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 Conejo Valley Summer Open: Under 1400 Section

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Shravan Sriram 506 W5 W14 W3 W2 D4 4.5
2 Neeraj Verma unr. W6 W13 W9 L1 W7 4.0
3 Robert Armstrong 1386 W15 D10 L1 W8 W9 3.5
4 Kaylee Yang 1030 L9 W5 W11 W10 D1 3.5
5 August Yin 1188 L1 L4 W15 W13 W12 3.0
6 Gabriel Lin 1098 L2 W12 L8 W11 W10 3.0
7 Ekaterina Kiseleva 841 L10 W15 W14 W9 L2 3.0
8 Riday Bhatrai 741 L11 B— W6 L3 W13 3.0
9 Robert Liu 1219 W4 W11 L2 L7 L3 2.0
10 Alyssa Changkachith 1210 W7 D3 D13 L4 L6 2.0
11 Sabrina T Shenker 1194 W8 L9 L4 L6 W15 2.0
12 Sasha Patibandla 1024 L13 L6 B— W14 L5 2.0
13 Elias V Simon 1212 W12 L2 D10 L5 L8 1.5
14 Inika Vellore unr. H— L1 L7 L12 B— 1.5
15 Inay Vellore 1067 L3 L7 L5 B— L11 1.0

 

 


2016 TOCC Club BLITZ Championship!

July 18, 2016

 

1st:   Larry L Smith & Leo C Creger V  (tie)   9-1

3rd: Patrick Gordon-Davis    7-3

 

Best U2000: Rick Bucaria & Frank Martelli (tie)    6-4

Best U1800: Brent R Bennett  6-4

Best U1500: Kshitij Patibandla   6-4

Best U1200: August Yin & Shravan Sriram (tie)   4-6

 

Click here for all new blitz ratings!

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Blitz Championship!

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Tot
1 Larry L Smith 2252 W13 W13 W9 W9 W4 W4 W2 L2 W5 W5 9.0
2 Leo C Creger V 2191 W11 W11 W10 W10 W5 W5 L1 W1 W4 W4 9.0
3 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1638 W16 L16 W19 W19 W6 W6 L4 L4 W10 W10 7.0
4 John R Williams 2080 W8 W8 W7 W7 L1 L1 W3 W3 L2 L2 6.0
5 Rick Bucaria 1955 W12 W12 W15 W15 L2 L2 W13 W13 L1 L1 6.0
6 Frank Martelli 1826 W19 L19 W16 W16 L3 L3 W11 L11 W15 W15 6.0
7 Brent R Bennett 1579 W20 W20 L4 L4 W12 L12 W8 L8 W11 W11 6.0
8 Kshitij Patibandla 1278 L4 L4 W20 W20 L10 W10 L7 W7 W13 W13 6.0
9 David Steinhart 1689 W14 W14 L1 L1 L11 L11 D16 W16 W17 W17 5.5
10 Naren Krishnan 1602 W18 W18 L2 L2 W8 L8 W12 W12 L3 L3 5.0
11 Charles Franceschi 1398 L2 L2 W18 W18 W9 W9 L6 W6 L7 L7 5.0
12 Aryan Gutla 1259 L5 L5 W17 W17 L7 W7 L10 L10 W16 W16 5.0
13 Destin T Petri 1401 L1 L1 W14 W14 W15 W15 L5 L5 L8 L8 4.0
14 August Yin 1188 L9 L9 L13 L13 W20 W20 L17 W17 W18 L18 4.0
15 Shravan Sriram 506 W17 W17 L5 L5 L13 L13 W19 W19 L6 L6 4.0
16 Owen Ye 1087 L3 W3 L6 L6 W19 W19 D9 L9 L12 L12 3.5
17 Harry Van Den Berg 1485 L15 L15 L12 L12 W18 W18 W14 L14 L9 L9 3.0
18 Frank Zazanis 966 L10 L10 L11 L11 L17 L17 W20 W20 L14 W14 3.0
19 Sabrina T Shenker 1194 L6 W6 L3 L3 L16 L16 L15 L15 W20 L20 2.0
20 Gary Evans 863 L7 L7 L8 L8 L14 L14 L18 L18 L19 W19 1.0

 

 


2016 TOCC Springtime Swiss

   May 2 —- June 13, 2016

 See official crosstables on the USCF site (including all new ratings!) here!

Open

1st Place: Larry L. Smith                5-0

2nd Place: Nippun Makkar          4-1

3rd Place: Joshua Z. Rose             3.5-1.5

Best Under 1500: Vladimir Bendersky         2.5-2.5

 

Under 1300

1st Place:  Aryan Gutla             5-0

2nd Place: Inay Vellore             4-1

3rd Place: Frank Zazanis          3-2

Best U700: Shravan Sriram        2-3

  

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Larry L Smith 2236 W15 W2 W3 W9 W5 5.0 13 15
2 Nippun Makkar 1765 W11 L1 W15 W6 W4 4.0 13 14.5
3 Joshua Z Rose 1947 W8 W6 L1 D4 W7 3.5 13.5 16
4 Frank Martelli 1834 W17 D14 W5 D3 L2 3.0 11.5 12
5 Aditya Sunkara 1557 X10 W13 L4 W14 L1 3.0 11.5 11.5
6 Mark V Crunelle 1762 W18 L3 W11 L2 W13 3.0 11 11.5
7 Vladimir Bendersky 1382 L9 H— W17 W8 L3 2.5 6 9.5
8 Harry Van Den Berg 1357 L3 H— W12 L7 W18 2.5 5 8.5
9 Rick Bucaria 1974 W7 H— W14 L1 U— 2.5 4 9
10 Dash Koci unr. F5 F11 D18 W17 W12 2.5 1 3
11 Robert Armstrong 1300 L2 X10 L6 L13 W14 2.0 6.5 10.5
12 Destin T Petri 1264 L14 W17 L8 W18 L10 2.0 5 8.5
13 Justin Yao 1586 H— L5 H— W11 L6 2.0 4 7
14 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1704 W12 D4 L9 L5 L11 1.5 9 12
15 Irina Ivanova 1451 L1 W18 L2 D16 U— 1.5 7 12
16 Nicholas A Garcia 1723 H— H— U— D15 U— 1.5 0 2
17 Trent Chu 1343 L4 L12 L7 L10 B— 1.0 7.5 11
18 Beverly Woolsey 1265 L6 L15 D10 L12 L8 0.5 9.5 13

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Under 1300

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Aryan Gutla 1061 W15 W4 W9 W2 W3 5.0 12.5 13
2 Inay Vellore 673 W8 W15 W6 L1 W5 4.0 13 13.5
3 Frank Zazanis 945 W10 L6 W4 W9 L1 3.0 13.5 15.5
4 Diya Agrahar 832 W11 L1 L3 W12 W8 3.0 12 13
5 Ekaterina Kiseleva 857 W12 L9 W8 W7 L2 3.0 11 12
6 Gary Evans 805 W13 W3 L2 H— U— 2.5 4 8
7 Edward B Gregge unr. L9 W12 H— L5 W15 2.5 4 7
8 Joy Chu 1079 L2 W11 L5 W10 L4 2.0 10 14
9 Frank Ding 743 W7 W5 L1 L3 U— 2.0 8.5 13.5
10 Shravan Sriram 528 L3 W13 L12 L8 W11 2.0 6 9
11 Jonathan Lin 293 L4 L8 W13 W15 L10 2.0 5.5 8.5
12 Julia S Petri 511 L5 L7 W10 L4 L13 1.0 8.5 11.5
13 Em Mellinger 105 L6 L10 L11 L14 W12 1.0 8 11
14 Mariya Kiseleva 135 U— U— U— W13 U— 1.0 0 1
15 Varun Hari 638 L1 L2 H— L11 L7 0.5 8.5 13.5

 

 

 

 


2016 TOCC Shoma Kutasov Memorial

Mar 14 — Apr 25 2016

See official crosstables on the USCF site (including all new ratings!) here!

Open

1st Place: Larry L. Smith                5-0

2nd Place: Joshua Z. Rose             4-1

3rd Place: John R. Williams          3-2

Best Under 1600: Robert Armstrong         3-2

 

 

Under 1200

1st Place:  Aryan Gutla               4.5-0.5

2nd Place: Alex Harjoto             3.5-1.5

Best U600: Shravan Sriram     2.5-2.5

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 Shoma Kutasov Memorial: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Larry L Smith 2237 W9 W10 W3 W2 W8 5.0 12 14.5
2 Joshua Z Rose 1934 W21 W11 W12 L1 W3 4.0 13.5 15
3 John R Williams 2100 W15 W4 L1 W8 L2 3.0 14.5 16.5
4 David Steinhart 1689 W6 L3 W14 L12 W13 3.0 11 13
5 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1630 D13 W17 L8 D10 W14 3.0 9 10
6 Robert Armstrong 1274 L4 D15 W17 H— W18 3.0 7.5 7.5
7 Rick Bucaria 1974 W20 L9 H— H— W11 3.0 6 6
8 Harry Van Den Berg 1353 W16 H— W5 L3 L1 2.5 8.5 13.5
9 Edward Shen 1630 L1 W7 L11 W21 D10 2.5 8 14.5
10 Samuel S Katagi 1804 W14 L1 H— D5 D9 2.5 7.5 12.5
11 Destin T Petri 1274 W19 L2 W9 H— L7 2.5 7.5 11.5
12 Frank Martelli 1885 H— W13 L2 W4 U— 2.5 5 9
13 Beverly Woolsey 1236 D5 L12 W20 D16 L4 2.0 9.5 12.5
14 Vladimir Bendersky 1379 L10 W20 L4 W17 L5 2.0 7.5 10.5
15 Justin Yao 1538 L3 D6 D19 H— D20 2.0 6 9
16 Mark V Crunelle 1767 L8 H— W18 D13 U— 2.0 3.5 6
17 Irina Ivanova 1459 H— L5 L6 L14 B— 1.5 5 8
18 Joy Chu 956 B— F— L16 H— L6 1.5 2.5 5.5
19 Han Gunn 1736 L11 H— D15 H— U— 1.5 2 4.5
20 Aditya Sunkara 1494 L7 L14 L13 H— D15 1.0 6 9
21 Trent Chu 1405 L2 F— B— L9 U— 1.0 2.5 6.5

 

 

 

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2016 Shoma Kutasov Memorial: Under 1200

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Aryan Gutla 997 W2 D10 W7 W3 W4 4.5 11.5 13.5
2 Alexander Harjoto 513 L1 W12 W8 W6 D3 3.5 12 12.5
3 Ekaterina Kiseleva 849 H— X9 W10 L1 D2 3.0 10 10
4 Gary Evans 781 W13 W8 H— H— L1 3.0 8.5 8.5
5 Inay Vellore 741 L8 L7 W12 W10 W11 3.0 7.5 8
6 Frank Ding 908 H— H— W11 L2 W8 3.0 6.5 6.5
7 Shravan Sriram 308 H— W5 L1 L8 W12 2.5 5.5 10
8 Jonathan Lin unr. W5 L4 L2 W7 L6 2.0 11.5 15
9 Abhiram Agina 355 W11 F3 H— H— U— 2.0 0 1
10 Owen Ye 741 W12 D1 L3 L5 U— 1.5 6 10.5
11 Julia S Petri 476 L9 B— L6 H— L5 1.5 6 9
12 Emely Mellinger unr. L10 L2 L5 B— L7 1.0 7.5 11
13 Sahan C Wijetunga unr. L4 H— H— U— U— 1.0 0 3

 

 


2016 TOCC Kutasov Memorial Blitz!

         Mar 21, 2016

1st: Larry Smith                10-0

2nd: Patrick Gordon-Davis          7-3

Best Under 1500: Trent Chu, Destin Petri, Robert Liu  (tie)   4.5-5.5

 

See new blitz ratings here!

 SwissSys Standings. 2016 Kutasov Memorial: BLITZ!

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Tot
1 Larry L Smith 2237 W5 W5 W2 W2 W3 W3 W7 W7 W4 W4 10.0
2 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1630 W10 W10 L1 L1 W5 L5 W3 W3 W7 W7 7.0
3 Rick Bucaria 1974 W6 W6 W7 W7 L1 L1 L2 L2 W9 W9 6.0
4 Trent Chu 1405 L8 L8 L10 W10 D9 W9 W5 W5 L1 L1 4.5
5 Destin T Petri 1274 L1 L1 W8 W8 L2 W2 L4 L4 D6 W6 4.5
6 Robert Liu 1219 L3 L3 W9 L9 W10 L10 W8 W8 D5 L5 4.5
7 Steven Goldenberg 1628 W9 W9 L3 L3 W8 W8 L1 L1 L2 L2 4.0
8 Owen Ye 741 W4 W4 L5 L5 L7 L7 L6 L6 W10 W10 4.0
9 Ryan W Henderson 807 L7 L7 L6 W6 D4 L4 W10 W10 L3 L3 3.5
10 Sabrina T Shenker 1195 L2 L2 W4 L4 L6 W6 L9 L9 L8 L8 2.0

 

 

 


 

2016 TOCC Wet Winter Open

Feb 1, 2016 — Mar 7, 2016

See official crosstables on the USCF site (including all new ratings!) here!

Open

1st Place: Joshua Z. Rose                 4-1

2nd Place: Larry L. Smith             4-1

3rd Place: Patrick Gordon-Davis          3.5-1.5

Best Under 1600: Aditya Sunkara          3.5-1.5

Under 1200

1st Place: Joy Chu                5-0

2nd Place: Owen Ye             4-1

3rd Place: Priyansh Gupta        3.5-1.5

Best Under 600: Julia S. Petri           3-2

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Wet Winter: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Joshua Z Rose 1911 W12 W5 L2 W7 W3 4.0 13.5 15.5
2 Larry L Smith 2236 W17 W7 W1 D10 H— 4.0 11 11
3 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1550 W16 W9 W6 H— L1 3.5 11 11
4 Aditya Sunkara 1481 L10 W16 D15 W11 W9 3.5 9.5 11
5 David Steinhart 1719 W18 L1 W13 D6 D8 3.0 12 13
6 Mark V Crunelle 1767 W13 D10 L3 D5 W14 3.0 11.5 13
7 Han Gunn 1763 W15 L2 W14 L1 W12 3.0 11.5 13
8 Justin Yao 1538 H— W11 D9 H— D5 3.0 8 8
9 Frank Martelli 1873 W14 L3 D8 W15 L4 2.5 8 13
10 John R Williams 2118 W4 D6 H— D2 U— 2.5 6.5 10.5
11 Irina Ivanova 1406 H— L8 W19 L4 W15 2.5 6.5 10
12 Vladimir Bendersky 1357 L1 L15 W17 W13 L7 2.0 7.5 11.5
13 Destin T Petri 1294 L6 W17 L5 L12 W16 2.0 7.5 10.5
14 Harry Van Den Berg 1329 L9 W18 L7 X19 L6 2.0 6.5 9.5
15 Robert Armstrong 1281 L7 W12 D4 L9 L11 1.5 10 13.5
16 Beverly Woolsey 1236 L3 L4 H— W17 L13 1.5 6.5 10
17 Trent Chu 1481 L2 L13 L12 L16 W18 1.0 6.5 10.5
18 Vadim Romanoff 1220 L5 L14 H— H— L17 1.0 2.5 5.5
19 Sami Ghanem 1219 H— H— L11 F14 U— 1.0 0 2.5

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC Wet Winter: Under 1200

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Joy Chu 873 W6 W9 W3 W2 W4 5.0 13.5 16
2 Owen Ye 755 W4 W5 W14 L1 W10 4.0 13 15
3 Priyansh Gupta 960 W8 W7 L1 H— W5 3.5 14 14
4 Aryan Gutla 945 L2 W15 W7 W13 L1 3.0 14 16
5 Arnav Subramanian 906 W16 L2 W8 W6 L3 3.0 13 14.5
6 Julia S Petri 295 L1 B— W10 L5 W16 3.0 11.5 11.5
7 Diya Agrahar 808 W12 L3 L4 W11 W14 3.0 10.5 12
8 Gary Evans 807 L3 W18 L5 W12 W13 3.0 10 11
9 Varun Hari 351 W10 L1 H— W17 U— 2.5 3.5 8.5
10 Frank Ding 893 L9 W12 L6 W15 L2 2.0 9 13
11 Abhiram Agina 178 W18 L13 L15 L7 W19 2.0 7 10
12 Inay Vellore unr. L7 L10 B— L8 W17 2.0 6.5 9.5
13 Ekaterina Kiseleva 662 H— W11 H— L4 L8 2.0 5 8
14 Gabriel Lin 549 H— W17 L2 H— L7 2.0 4.5 8.5
15 Teodelina Martelli 492 H— L4 W11 L10 H— 2.0 4 7
16 Ethan E Baker 376 L5 H— L17 W18 L6 1.5 5 8
17 Sahan C Wijetunga unr. H— L14 W16 L9 L12 1.5 5 8
18 Evan Marcarelli unr. L11 L8 H— L16 H— 1.0 3.5 6.5
19 Em Mellinger unr. U— U— U— U— L11 0.0 0 2

2016 TOCC New Year Swiss

Dec 14, 2015 — Jan 25, 2016

Official crosstables on the USCF site (including all new ratings!) here

Open

1st Place: Joshua Z. Rose                 4.5-0.5

2nd Place: Frank Martelli             4-1

3rd Place: Patrick Gordon-Davis          3.5-1.5

Best Under 1600: Irina Ivanova          3.5-1.5

Under 1200

1st Place: Joy Chu                4-1

2nd Place: Arnav Subramanian              4-1

3rd Place: Priyansh Gupta        3.5-1.5

Best Under 600: Justina Martelli            2.5-2.5

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC New Year Swiss: Open Section 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Joshua Z Rose 1917 W4 W3 W5 W6 D2 4.5 14 17
2 Frank Martelli 1862 D17 W8 W10 W5 D1 4.0 12.5 14
3 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1534 W13 L1 W17 W8 D6 3.5 11.5 13
4 Irina Ivanova 1448 L1 H— W13 W15 W9 3.5 10.5 10.5
5 Samuel S Katagi 1798 W11 W16 L1 L2 W10 3.0 13 14
6 Mark V Crunelle 1769 W9 H— W7 L1 D3 3.0 13.5 13.5
7 David Steinhart 1726 W12 L10 L6 W17 W11 3.0 9.5 11
8 Han Gunn 1806 H— L2 W11 L3 W14 2.5 6.5 10.5
9 Harry Van Den Berg 1302 L6 W14 W16 H— L4 2.5 5 8.5
10 Vadim Romanoff 1220 W18 W7 L2 H— L5 2.5 8 12
11 Vladimir Bendersky 1367 L5 W15 L8 W16 L7 2.0 8.5 11.5
12 Robert Armstrong 1252 L7 D13 L15 D14 W16 2.0 5.5 8.5
13 Destin T Petri 1235 L3 D12 L4 H— X15 2.0 5.5 9
14 Robert Liu 1222 L16 L9 B— D12 L8 1.5 5.5 8
15 Sabrina T Shenker 1183 H— L11 W12 L4 F13 1.5 4 7.5
16 Trent Chu 1493 W14 L5 L9 L11 L12 1.0 7.5 10.5
17 Aditya Sunkara 1436 D2 H— L3 L7 U— 1.0 6.5 10.5
18 Vincent P Pinedo 109 L10 U— U— U— U— 0.0 0 2.5

SwissSys Standings. 2016 TOCC New Year Swiss: Under 1200 Section 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Joy Chu 962 W11 W9 L3 W5 W6 4.0 12.5 15
2 Arnav Subramanian 913 W16 W18 L6 W7 W3 4.0 11 12
3 Priyansh Gupta 954 W12 W4 W1 D6 L2 3.5 14.5 16.5
4 Ekaterina Kiseleva 677 H— L3 W19 W18 W8 3.5 8 8
5 Frank Ding 659 W17 H— W8 L1 W9 3.5 10 10
6 Aryan Gutla 825 W14 H— W2 D3 L1 3.0 13.5 13.5
7 Gabriel Lin 652 H— H— W18 L2 W12 3.0 7 7
8 Diya Agrahar 847 W13 H— L5 W10 L4 2.5 8 11.5
9 Gary Evans 805 W15 L1 W14 H— L5 2.5 8 12
10 Owen Ye 649 L18 H— W11 L8 W16 2.5 5 7.5
11 Justina Martelli 511 L1 D16 L10 W17 W14 2.5 6 11
12 Ellison Korman 493 L3 L14 W17 W15 L7 2.0 8.5 12
13 Vincent E Pinedo 324 L8 U— L15 B— W19 2.0 3.5 6
14 Julia S Petri 265 L6 W12 L9 W19 L11 2.0 8 11
15 Abhiram Agina 193 L9 U— W13 L12 W18 2.0 5 7.5
16 Teodelina Martelli 462 L2 D11 H— H— L10 1.5 5 9
17 Mariya Kiseleva 120 L5 H— L12 L11 B— 1.5 4.5 8
18 Aditya Ram 967 W10 L2 L7 L4 L15 1.0 11.5 15.5
19 Vincent P Pinedo 109 B— U— L4 L14 L13 1.0 4 7.5

2015 TOCC November Knights

Nov 2, 2015 — Dec 7, 2015

Official crosstables on the USCF site (includes new ratings) here

Open

1st Place: Larry L Smith                 5-0

2nd Place: Frank Martelli             4-1

3rd Place: John R Williams          3.5-1.5

Best Under 1600: Edward Shen          3-2

Under 1200

1st Place: Robert Liu                 5-0

2nd Place: Frank Ding              4-1

3rd Place: Daniel Korman        3.5-1.5

Best Under 600: Ellison Korman            2-3

SwissSys Standings. 2015 TOCC NOVEMBER KNIGHTS: TOCC OPEN

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 LARRY L SMITH 2222 W7 W23 W5 W6 W3 5.0 13.5 14.5
2 FRANK MARTELLI 1824 W21 W14 L6 W8 W10 4.0 11 12.5
3 JOHN R WILLIAMS 2082 H— W4 W9 W5 L1 3.5 14.5 14.5
4 RICK BUCARIA 1970 H— L3 W15 W22 W11 3.5 9.5 9.5
5 JOSHUA Z ROSE 1923 W18 W8 L1 L3 W14 3.0 13.5 15
6 DAVID OSWALD 2136 W12 W22 W2 L1 U— 3.0 12 12
7 EDWARD SHEN 1479 L1 W15 W20 W9 U— 3.0 11.5 11.5
8 ADITYA SUNKARA 1491 W16 L5 W18 L2 W13 3.0 11 13
9 DAVID STEINHART 1699 W17 W20 L3 L7 W12 3.0 11 12.5
10 MARK V CRUNELLE 1799 H— H— W16 W12 L2 3.0 8 8
11 NICHOLAS A GARCIA 1753 H— H— W13 W14 L4 3.0 7 7
12 PATRICK GORDON-DAVIS 1468 L6 W17 W22 L10 L9 2.0 9 12.5
13 DESTIN TIBOR PETRI 1294 L22 W21 L11 W19 L8 2.0 8 11
14 HARRY VAN DEN BERG 1354 B— L2 W23 L11 L5 2.0 7 11
15 HAN GUNN 1847 H— L7 L4 W20 D16 2.0 7 10.5
16 ROBERT ARMSTRONG 1223 L8 W25 L10 H— D15 2.0 7 10
17 TRENT CHU 1347 L9 L12 H— D21 W23 2.0 4.5 7.5
18 TRAVIS GENNETTE 1446 L5 X19 L8 W23 U— 2.0 4 7
19 VLADIMER BENDERSKY 1341 L23 F18 W24 L13 W22 2.0 4 6
20 BEVERLY WOOLSEY 1215 W26 L9 L7 L15 D21 1.5 8.5 12
21 IRINA IVANOVA 1425 L2 L13 H— D17 D20 1.5 5.5 9.5
22 JUSTIN YAO 1579 W13 L6 L12 L4 L19 1.0 10 13.5
23 EVAN SCOTT VALLENS 1647 W19 L1 L14 L18 L17 1.0 8 13
24 JULIA S PETRI 262 U— U— L19 U— U— 0.0 0 2.5
25 EBENEZER PANDIAN unr. U— L16 U— U— U— 0.0 0 2
26 JENNIFER VALLENS 588 L20 U— U— U— U— 0.0 0 1.5

SwissSys Standings. 2015 TOCC NOVEMBER KNIGHTS: TOCC U1200

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 ROBERT LIU 1011 W4 W9 W7 W6 W8 5.0 12.5 15.5
2 FRANK DING 698 W14 L3 W22 W7 W6 4.0 11.5 12.5
3 DANIEL KORMAN 899 W20 W2 L6 W12 D5 3.5 13 15
4 ARYAN GUTLA 628 L1 D20 W23 W14 W11 3.5 11.5 11.5
5 ADITYA RAM 786 W17 W8 H— H— D3 3.5 8 8
6 PRIYANSH GUPTA 952 W13 W10 W3 L1 L2 3.0 15 17
7 ARNAV SUBRAMANIAN 902 W22 W15 L1 L2 W16 3.0 13.5 14.5
8 OWEN YE 967 W12 L5 W16 W15 L1 3.0 13 15
9 EKATERINA KISELEVA 788 W21 L1 L12 W13 W17 3.0 10.5 12
10 DIYA AGRAHAR 747 W23 L6 D13 L11 W12 2.5 6 9
11 EBENEZER PANDIAN unr. L15 B— H— W10 L4 2.5 5 8.5
12 ELLISON KORMAN 494 L8 W21 W9 L3 L10 2.0 10 13.5
13 JUSTINA MARTELLI 493 L6 W17 D10 L9 D14 2.0 9 12
14 JOY CHU 1072 L2 W19 H— L4 D13 2.0 7.5 11.5
15 GARY EVANS 710 W11 L7 W18 L8 U— 2.0 7.5 10.5
16 GABRIEL LIN 600 H— D18 L8 W19 L7 2.0 7.5 10.5
17 JULIA S PETRI 126 L5 L13 X20 W21 L9 2.0 6.5 10
18 TEODELINA MARTELLI 287 H— D16 L15 W22 U— 2.0 3 5.5
19 JAY DUGAR unr. H— L14 H— L16 W22 2.0 3 5
20 NICKOLAS WALDOCK 332 L3 D4 F17 W23 U— 1.5 3.5 7
21 ABHIRAM AGINA 193 L9 L12 H— L17 W23 1.5 3.5 6.5
22 ETHAN EDWARD BAKER 421 L7 W23 L2 L18 L19 1.0 7.5 11.5
23 KURT SCHREIBER DE LA TORRE unr. L10 L22 L4 L20 L21 0.0 7.5 11

 

For events older than this, see the USCF website under the West Valley Chess Club tourney history. Unfortunately this information was on our old website and cannot be  easily retrieved.