Completed

Winners and final standings of the most recently completed tournaments at our club!

For events more than a few months old, see Tournament Archive.

 

 

 


6th annual TOCC Autumn Blast!

 

Oct 22 —- Nov 26, 2018

 

Open Section

1st:  Nirvan Raymond      4.5/5

2nd: Joe Marcal       3.0/5

3rd: Naren Krishnan      3.0/5 

 

Under 1700 Section

1st: Irina Ivanova      4.5/5 

2nd: Beverly Woolsey    3.0/5

3rd: Ernest Lauer     3.0/5

 

Under 1300 Section

1st: Prince Rohatgi     4.0/5

2nd: Vladimir Bendersky      3.5/5

3rd: Jonathan Lin     3.5/5  (Tie with Aman Wardak)

 

Junior Under 900 Section

1st:  Maxim Fedorchak    8.5/10

2nd: Joshua Bie     6.5/10

3rd: Ryan Shen    5.5/10   (Tie with Arthur Yin)

 

 

Congratulations to all our prizewinners!!


2018 TOCC Go Gold for Super Joey!

Sept 10 —- Oct 8, 2018

 

Open Section

1st: Julia Sevilla  4.5/5

2nd: Frank Martelli   3.5/5

3rd: Jose Marcal    3.0/5     (Tie with Nirvan Raymond, Arnel Odero & Patrick Gordon-Davis)

 

Under 1700 Section

1st: Riday Bhatrai    4.5/52nd-lowest rated in section!

2nd: Mark Crunelle   4.5/5

3rd: Irina Ivanova   3.5/5

 

Under 1300 Section

1st: Prince Rohatgi    4.0/5

2nd: Jason Kiang    3.5/5

3rd: Robert Armstrong    3.0/5    (Tie with Jashwanth Bamidi, Jonathan Lin & Inika Vellore)

 

Junior Under 900 Section

1st: Arthur Marcal     7.0/10

2nd: Lori Qian     6.5/10

3rd: Vanessa Zhou     6.5/10

 

Congratulations to all our prizewinners!!

SwissSys Standings. TOCC Go Gold for Super Joey! Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Julia Sevilla 2090 D4 W7 W12 W3 W5 4.5 11.5 13
2 Frank Martelli 1703 L6 D11 W13 W10 W3 3.5 9 10
3 Jose M Marcal 2216 W10 W6 W8 L1 L2 3.0 13.5 15
4 Nirvan Raymond 1786 D1 W13 D6 L5 W8 3.0 13 14
5 Arnel B Odero 1957 L7 W10 W9 W4 L1 3.0 12 13.5
6 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1911 W2 L3 D4 W12 D7 3.0 12 13.5
7 Jahan Raymond 1709 W5 L1 W11 L8 D6 2.5 8.5 14.5
8 Larry L Smith 2225 W11 D12 L3 W7 L4 2.5 7 11.5
9 Naren Krishnan 1612 L12 B— L5 W13 D11 2.5 4 7
10 Michael Belleville 1793 L3 L5 B— L2 W12 2.0 7.5 11
11 Fernando Sevilla 1849 L8 D2 L7 B— D9 2.0 7 10.5
12 David Chow 1902 W9 D8 L1 L6 L10 1.5 9 13.5
13 Edward Shen 1595 H— L4 L2 L9 B— 1.5 5 8.5

SwissSys Standings. TOCC Go Gold for Super Joey! Under 1700

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Riday Bhatrai 1149 W7 D3 W15 W4 W10 4.5 11 12.5
2 Mark V Crunelle 1666 W4 W5 W9 H— W6 4.5 11 11
3 Irina Ivanova 1577 W14 D1 W8 L6 W7 3.5 12.5 14
4 Joy Chu 1355 L2 X17 W5 L1 W13 3.0 14 14
5 Vishnu Murali 1441 W17 L2 L4 W12 W8 3.0 11.5 12.5
6 Sabrina T Shenker 1404 W16 H— H— W3 L2 3.0 9 9
7 Inay Vellore 1364 L1 W14 D13 W11 L3 2.5 8 14
8 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1281 D15 W11 L3 W9 L5 2.5 8 13
9 David Steinhart 1600 W10 H— L2 L8 W15 2.5 6.5 11
10 Ernest J Lauer 1319 L9 H— W12 W15 L1 2.5 6 10.5
11 Bobby Grewal 1105 H— L8 W16 L7 W17 2.5 4.5 7
12 Mariya Kiseleva 1258 W13 L15 L10 L5 W16 2.0 7 10
13 Harry Van Den Berg 1528 L12 W16 D7 H— L4 2.0 5.5 8
14 Grady Wang 1231 L3 L7 W17 L16 B— 2.0 4.5 8
15 ADitya Ram 1591 D8 W12 L1 L10 L9 1.5 9.5 14
16 Vladimir Bendersky 1307 L6 L13 L11 W14 L12 1.0 8 11
17 Beverly Woolsey 1200 L5 F4 L14 B— L11 1.0 4 7

SwissSys Standings. TOCC Go Gold for Super Joey! Under 1300

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Prince A Rohatgi 1137 H— W2 D3 W6 W4 4.0 12 12
2 Jason J Kiang 1105 W8 L1 D5 W9 W3 3.5 11.5 12
3 Robert S Armstrong 1200 W6 W5 D1 D4 L2 3.0 13.5 16
4 Jashwanth Bamidi 1188 W7 H— W8 D3 L1 3.0 10.5 10.5
5 Jonathan Lin 1122 W9 L3 D2 D7 W8 3.0 10 10.5
6 Inika Vellore 1049 L3 W7 W9 L1 B— 3.0 9.5 9.5
7 Aman Wardak 654 L4 L6 B— D5 W9 2.5 6 9
8 Marco Gonzalez Jr 1212 L2 W10 L4 B— L5 2.0 8 11.5
9 Chuck McNary 180 L5 B— L6 L2 L7 1.0 7.5 11
10 Gary Evans 967 H— L8 H— U— U— 1.0 0 1.5

SwissSys Standings. TOCC Go Gold for Super Joey!: Junior Under 900

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 Arthur M Marcal 779 WW6 WL3 WL2 WL4 WW8 7.0 22.5 24.5 21
2 Lori J Qian 189 WW7 WL5 WL1 WD3 WL4 6.5 25 28 21
3 Vanessa G Zhou 513 WW4 WL1 WL5 DL2 WW7 6.5 25 28 20
4 Joshua Bie 771 LL3 WW8 WW6 WL1 WL2 6.0 23.5 25.5 17
5 Eric P Kiang 560 WL8 WL2 WL3 WW7 DL6 5.5 19.5 21.5 16.5
6 Arthur Yin 555 LL1 WL7 LL4 WL8 WD5 3.5 21.5 23.5 7.5
7 Shane Crawford 378 LL2 WL6 WW8 LL5 LL3 3.0 22 24 10
8 Ryan Shen 387 WL5 LL4 LL7 WL6 LL1 2.0 18 25 7

 

2018 TOCC Late Summer Swiss

July 30 —- Aug 27, 2018

 

Open Section

1st: Julia Sevilla 4.0/5

2nd: Larry L Smith 3.5/5

3rd: Patrick Gordon-Davis 3.5/5

 

Under 1700 Section

1st: Vishnu Murali 4.0/5

2nd: Michael J Moody 3.5/5

3rd: Irina Ivanova 3.5/5

 

Under 1300 Section

1st: Aman Wardak 3.5/5

2nd: Grady Wang 3.5/5

 

Junior Under 900 Section

1st: Vanessa G Zhou 10.0/10

2nd: Arthur Yin 4.5/10

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Late Summer Swiss: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Julia Sevilla 2096 W9 W5 W2 L4 W3 4.0 12.5 14.5
2 Larry L Smith 2222 W3 D4 L1 W10 W6 3.5 12 14
3 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1852 L2 W7 W5 W6 L1 3.0 12.5 14.5
4 Vladyslav Shevkunov 1989 W11 D2 D6 W1 L5 3.0 12.5 13.5
5 Joshua Z Rose 1955 W8 L1 L3 W7 W4 3.0 12 14
6 Fernando Sevilla 1868 W7 D10 D4 L3 L2 2.0 10 13.5
7 Naren Krishnan 1612 L6 L3 W13 L5 W8 2.0 9 12
8 Jahan Raymond 1721 L5 H— D9 W11 L7 2.0 5 8
9 David Chow 1844 L1 D11 D8 H— H— 2.0 3 7
10 Arnel B Odero 1960 L12 D6 W11 L2 U— 1.5 6 9.5
11 Suryatej Bhamidipati 1804 L4 D9 L10 L8 B— 1.5 6 9
12 Eliseo Javier 1744 W10 U— U— U— U— 1.0 0 2
13 Shravan Sriram 1434 U— U— L7 U— U— 0.0 0 2

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Late Summer Swiss: Under 1700

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Vishnu Murali 1441 W13 W8 D2 W6 D3 4.0 12 12.5
2 Michael J Moody 1508 W11 W5 D1 D3 H— 3.5 13 13
3 Irina Ivanova 1556 H— W7 W6 D2 D1 3.5 12.5 12.5
4 Riday Bhatrai 1229 L5 W13 L7 W12 W8 3.0 9.5 10
5 Sabrina T Shenker 1399 W4 L2 W12 U— W9 3.0 9.5 9.5
6 Pranav Suresh 1644 D7 W10 L3 L1 W11 2.5 8 14
7 Kaylee Yang 1363 D6 L3 W4 L9 W13 2.5 7.5 11.5
8 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1306 W9 L1 H— W10 L4 2.5 7 11
9 Shravan Sriram 1434 L8 H— B— W7 L5 2.5 5 8.5
10 Mariya Kiseleva 1249 H— L6 D13 L8 W12 2.0 4 6.5
11 Joy Chu 1356 L2 H— U— W13 L6 1.5 3 6.5
12 Beverly Woolsey 1200 H— H— L5 L4 L10 1.0 5 8.5
13 Vladimir Bendersky 1321 L1 L4 D10 L11 L7 0.5 9.5 13.5

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Late Summer Swiss: Under 1300

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Aman Wardak 654 L2 W10 W8 H— W3 3.5 9.5 9.5
2 Grady Wang 1231 W1 L3 W5 H— W8 3.5 9 9
3 Bobby Grewal unr. W8 W2 L4 W5 L1 3.0 12 13
4 Noah Alfaro 613 W5 H— W3 F8 U— 2.5 1.5 4.5
5 Prince A Rohatgi 1163 L4 W7 L2 L3 B— 2.0 8.5 12
6 Gary Evans 767 L9 D8 W11 H— U— 2.0 3 6
7 Chuck McNary 165 B— L5 H— H— U— 2.0 0 1.5
8 Jonathan Lin 1122 L3 D6 L1 X4 L2 1.5 9 12.5
9 Mariya Kiseleva 1249 W6 U— U— U— U— 1.0 0 2.5
10 Arthur Yin 556 U— L1 U— U— U— 0.0 0 3.5
11 Shane Crawford unr. U— U— L6 U— U— 0.0 0 2.5

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Late Summer Swiss: Junior Under 900

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Vanessa G Zhou 513 WW2 WW5 WW3 WW4 WW2 10.0 13.5 16
2 Arthur Yin 556 LL1 B— WW5 WL3 LL1 4.5 26.5 26.5
3 Joshua Bie 723 H— WD4 LL1 WL2 WL4 4.5 18.5 18.5
4 Shane Crawford unr. DL5 DL3 B— LL1 WL3 3.5 20.5 20.5
5 Varsha Murali 522 WD4 LL1 LL2 B— U— 3.0 16 16


5th annual TOCC Club Championship!

June 4  —- July 23, 2018

 

 

1st-2nd:   Larry Smith  &  David Chow     5.5/6                                       Co-Club Champions! 

3rd: Eliseo Javier        4.5/6 

Best U2000: Jason Kiang      4.0/6        (935 rated!)

Best U1800: Jahan Raymond  4.0/6

Best U1600: Irina Ivanova   3.5/6

Best U1400: Ekaterina Kiseleva   3.5/6

Best U1200: Noah Alfaro    3.5/6

Best U1000: Inika Vellore  3.0/6

Best U700:  Albert Chen    2.0/6

Best U400:  Lori Qian        2.0/6

 

Biggest Upset: Inika Vellore    818 points in Rd 1

Most Upset Points:Jason Kiang    1011 points (wins in Rds 5 & 6)

Chess book raffle winners: Deva Amruthuluru & David Chow

SwissSys Standings. 5th annual TOCC Club Championship!

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 Larry L Smith 2222 W26 W36 W11 W4 D2 W7 5.5 20 22 20
2 David Chow 1844 W19 W29 W16 W21 D1 W4 5.5 18.5 21 20
3 Eliseo Javier 1788 L30 W34 W12 D11 W27 W10 4.5 15.5 17.5 13.5
4 Julia Sevilla 2064 W35 W17 W25 L1 W8 L2 4.0 21 23.5 17
5 Jason J Kiang 935 L21 W37 L6 W31 W17 W20 4.0 16 17 11
6 Jahan Raymond 1618 W34 F16 W5 W16 L10 W23 4.0 15.5 15.5 14
7 Joshua Z Rose 1955 H— H— W24 W10 W9 L1 4.0 15.5 15.5 13.5
8 Arnel B Odero 1934 H— W39 H— W20 L4 W11 4.0 12.5 12.5 13
9 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1825 H— H— W19 W25 L7 W16 4.0 12.5 12.5 12.5
10 Fernando Sevilla 1864 W12 D24 W14 L7 W6 L3 3.5 20.5 23 14.5
11 Irina Ivanova 1556 W13 W30 L1 D3 W29 L8 3.5 19.5 21.5 14.5
12 Ekaterina Kiseleva 1101 L10 W31 L3 W18 D25 W24 3.5 16 18 10
13 Noah Alfaro 613 L11 D26 W39 W24 L14 X36 3.5 14 14 9.5
14 David Steinhart 1600 W33 H— L10 W22 W13 U— 3.5 11 11 13
15 Mark V Crunelle 1692 L18 W33 W30 W17 H— U— 3.5 9 9 12.5
16 Mariya Kiseleva 1216 W37 X6 L2 L6 W19 L9 3.0 12.5 18 12
17 Vladimir Bendersky 1321 W42 L4 W40 L15 L5 W30 3.0 12.5 17.5 11
18 Inika Vellore 874 W15 L25 L20 L12 W37 X35 3.0 10.5 14.5 8
19 Logeshwaran Orathur S 1088 L2 W38 L9 W33 L16 W32 3.0 10 17 9
20 Harry Van Den Berg 1560 H— H— W18 L8 W22 L5 3.0 9.5 13.5 10.5
21 Nirvan Raymond 1782 W5 H— W27 L2 H— U— 3.0 7 12.5 12.5
22 Beverly Woolsey 1200 H— H— W32 L14 L20 W31 3.0 7 11 9.5
23 Gary Evans 767 H— H— U— W30 W26 L6 3.0 4 8.5 9.5
24 Prince A Rohatgi 1266 W32 D10 L7 L13 W28 L12 2.5 14 18 10.5
25 Kshitij Patibandla 1495 W38 W18 L4 L9 D12 U— 2.5 11.5 15.5 12
26 Riday Bhatrai 1208 L1 D13 W28 L29 L23 X39 2.5 11 16.5 6.5
27 Sasha Patibandla 1515 H— W28 L21 W35 L3 U— 2.5 8 12.5 10.5
28 Neharika Logeshwaran 942 H— L27 L26 W32 L24 X38 2.5 6.5 9.5 5.5
29 Joy Chu 1306 B— L2 H— W26 L11 U— 2.5 5.5 11 9.5
30 Inay Vellore 1078 W3 L11 L15 L23 W33 L17 2.0 15.5 20 8
31 Albert Chen 252 L36 L12 W37 L5 W34 L22 2.0 12.5 16.5 6
32 Lori J Qian 110 L24 W41 L22 L28 W42 L19 2.0 11 14 7
33 Aman Wardak 654 L14 L15 W42 L19 L30 B— 2.0 10 14 4
34 Joshua Bie 723 L6 L3 H— H— L31 W37 2.0 7.5 12 3.5
35 Arnav Subramanian 1196 L4 W42 H— L27 H— F18 2.0 4 8 7
36 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1353 W31 L1 H— H— U— F13 2.0 2 7.5 8.5
37 Deva Amruthuluru unr. L16 L5 L31 W38 L18 L34 1.0 10.5 14.5 3
38 Aniket Subramanian 378 L25 L19 H— L37 H— F28 1.0 4 7 2
39 Diya Agrahar 1130 H— L8 L13 H— U— F26 1.0 3 7 3.5
40 Arthur Yin 556 H— H— L17 U— U— U— 1.0 0 3 4.5
41 Shane Crawford unr. U— L32 U— X42 U— U— 1.0 0 2 2
42 Ava Eklove 120 L17 L35 L33 F41 L32 U— 0.0 6 9 0

 

2018 TOCC Springtime Swiss

April 9 —- May 14, 2018

 

Open Section

1st: Julia Sevilla 4.0/5

2nd: Patrick Gordon-Davis 4.0/5

3rd: Vladyslav Shevkunov 3.5/5

Best U1700: Naren Krishnan 3.0/5

 

Under 1600 Section

1st: Jashwanth Bamidi 4.0/5

2nd: Mariya Kiseleva 4.0/5

3rd: Prince A Rohatgi 4.0/5

Best U1100: Frank Zazanis 3.5/5

 

U1000 Section

1st: Neharika Logeshwaran 5.0/5

2nd: Inika Vellore 4.0/5

3rd: Joshua Bie 3.0/5

Best U400/UNR:Aniket Subramanian 2.5/5

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Julia Sevilla 2045 W14 D2 W12 W3 D4 4.0 12.5 14
2 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1697 W7 D1 D4 W10 W9 4.0 11.5 13.5
3 Vladyslav Shevkunov 1893 H— W6 W10 L1 W7 3.5 10.5 10.5
4 David Chow 1813 W5 L10 D2 W11 D1 3.0 13 15
5 Naren Krishnan 1554 L4 W14 L7 W13 W12 3.0 8.5 9.5
6 Jahan Raymond 1537 D12 L3 H— X14 W10 3.0 7.5 7.5
7 Aditya Ram 1447 L2 B— W5 D9 L3 2.5 9 13
8 Irina Ivanova 1574 L10 L11 D14 B— W13 2.5 4.5 6.5
9 Mark V Crunelle 1705 W11 H— H— D7 L2 2.5 4 8
10 Fernando Sevilla 1902 W8 W4 L3 L2 L6 2.0 11 15
11 Harry Van Den Berg 1494 L9 W8 D13 L4 D14 2.0 7 10
12 Frank Martelli 1767 D6 W13 L1 H— L5 2.0 6.5 10.5
13 August Yin 1395 B— L12 D11 L5 L8 1.5 6 9
14 Edward Shen 1625 L1 L5 D8 F6 D11 1.0 7 11

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Under 1600

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Jashwanth Bamidi 1016 W16 W10 W5 W2 L3 4.0 13.5 15
2 Mariya Kiseleva 1107 W12 W7 W4 L1 W9 4.0 12.5 14.5
3 Prince A Rohatgi 1024 L14 W11 W16 W5 W1 4.0 11 12.5
4 Frank Zazanis 1060 W9 W14 L2 H— W7 3.5 11 11
5 Jonathan Lin 1115 W17 W8 L1 L3 W11 3.0 12.5 13
6 Diya Agrahar 949 D10 H— L7 W16 W8 3.0 9 9
7 Logeshwaran Orathur S 1041 W13 L2 W6 D8 L4 2.5 9 14.5
8 Inay Vellore 1025 W11 L5 W12 D7 L6 2.5 7.5 12.5
9 Ernest J Lauer 1353 L4 H— W10 W13 L2 2.5 7.5 11.5
10 Grady Wang 1164 D6 L1 L9 W15 W13 2.5 7 12.5
11 Vladimir Bendersky 1283 L8 L3 W15 W14 L5 2.0 9 13
12 Aman Wardak 608 L2 B— L8 W17 U— 2.0 3 7
13 Arnav Subramanian 1294 L7 W15 H— L9 L10 1.5 6.5 9
14 Joy Chu 1234 W3 L4 H— L11 U— 1.5 5.5 9.5
15 Noah Alfaro 494 H— L13 L11 L10 W17 1.5 4 6.5
16 Beverly Woolsey 1200 L1 W17 L3 L6 U— 1.0 7.5 11.5
17 William G Smuck 874 L5 L16 B— L12 L15 1.0 5 8

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Under 1000

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Neharika Logeshwaran 853 W7 W8 W2 W4 W3 5.0 12 13.5
2 Inika Vellore 804 W6 W3 L1 X11 W4 4.0 13.5 13.5
3 Joshua Bie 322 W5 L2 W7 W6 L1 3.0 14 15.5
4 Varsha Murali 464 W12 W10 W8 L1 L2 3.0 12.5 14
5 Gary Evans 721 L3 W9 H— H— W7 3.0 5.5 5.5
6 Aniket Subramanian 342 L2 W12 H— L3 W9 2.5 5.5 9
7 Arthur Yin 344 L1 W11 L3 B— L5 2.0 8 13
8 Ryan Shen 370 W11 L1 L4 F9 W10 2.0 6.5 11.5
9 Annabelle Shilley 302 L13 L5 B— X8 L6 2.0 5.5 8.5
10 Juan Isidro Martelli 106 W14 L4 L11 H— L8 1.5 6.5 9.5
11 Yusuf Wardak unr. L8 L7 W10 F2 U— 1.0 3 5.5
12 Chuck McNary 236 L4 L6 H— H— U— 1.0 2.5 5.5
13 Noah Alfaro 494 W9 U— U— U— U— 1.0 0 1
14 Evan Marcarelli 137 L10 F— U— U— U— 0.0 0 1.5

 

 

2018 TOCC Shoma Kutasov Memorial

Feb 26 —- Apr 2, 2018

 

All winners receive a specially engraved trophyplus a chess book of their choice!

 

Open Section

1st: Larry L Smith 4.5/5

2nd: David Chow  3.5/5

3rd: Julia Sevilla  3.5/5

Best U1700:  Patrick Gordon-Davis  3.0/5

 

Under 1600 Section

1st: Vladimir Bendersky    5.0/5

2nd: Diya Agrahar 3.5/5

3rd: Dhuruv Sankararaman 3.0/5

Best U1200: Prince A Rohatgi 2.5/5

 

U1000 Section

1st: Gary Evans 4.0/5

2nd: Joshua Bie 3.5/5

3rd: Noah Alfaro 3.5/5

Best U500:Varsha Murali 3.0/5

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Shoma Kutasov Memorial: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Larry L Smith 2220 W6 W16 W2 D3 W7 4.5 13 14.5
2 David Chow 1813 W8 W17 L1 D11 W3 3.5 13 14.5
3 Julia Sevilla 2070 W18 W11 W10 D1 L2 3.5 12 12.5
4 Surya Bhamidipati 1805 L13 W6 H— W9 W10 3.5 10 10
5 Nirvan Raymond 1785 D9 H— W16 D10 W11 3.5 8 8
6 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1697 L1 L4 W18 W15 W14 3.0 12 12.5
7 Fernando Sevilla 1972 L16 W9 W13 W14 L1 3.0 11.5 13
8 Naren Krishnan 1613 L2 H— W17 D13 W16 3.0 9 9
9 Harry Van Den Berg 1494 D5 L7 W12 L4 W18 2.5 9 13
10 August Yin 1394 B— W15 L3 D5 L4 2.5 9 12.5
11 Mark V Crunelle 1705 W19 L3 X15 D2 L5 2.5 8 11.5
12 Irina Ivanova 1574 L15 H— L9 W19 W17 2.5 4.5 7
13 Jahan Raymond 1585 W4 H— L7 D8 U— 2.0 6 9.5
14 Frank Martelli 1767 L17 W18 W19 L7 L6 2.0 6 9
15 Brent R Bennett 1793 W12 L10 F11 L6 B— 2.0 4.5 7.5
16 Edward Shen 1625 W7 L1 L5 H— L8 1.5 9.5 14
17 Evan Vallens 1450 W14 L2 L8 H— L12 1.5 7.5 11
18 David Steinhart 1691 L3 L14 L6 B— L9 1.0 7.5 11
19 Aditya Ram 1447 L11 B— L14 L12 U— 1.0 4 6.5

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Shoma Kutasov Memorial: Under 1600

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Vladimir Bendersky 1283 W4 W12 W3 W5 W6 5.0 11 12.5
2 Diya Agrahar 949 L10 H— W8 W12 W5 3.5 8 8
3 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1436 W8 W10 L1 W4 U— 3.0 11.5 11.5
4 Prince A Rohatgi 1049 L1 W8 W10 L3 D9 2.5 8 14.5
5 Frank Zazanis 1060 H— W6 W9 L1 L2 2.5 8 13
6 Riday Bhatrai 1249 D13 L5 W11 W9 L1 2.5 6 12
7 Arnav Subramanian 1294 L9 W13 W12 H— U— 2.5 2.5 4.5
8 Inay Vellore 1146 L3 L4 L2 W11 X12 2.0 7.5 11
9 Mariya Kiseleva 1107 W7 H— L5 L6 D4 2.0 7.5 10.5
10 Joy Chu 1218 W2 L3 L4 W13 U— 2.0 7 10.5
11 William G Smuck 874 L12 B— L6 L8 W13 2.0 4 6.5
12 Jonathan Lin 1175 W11 L1 L7 L2 F8 1.0 8 13
13 Jashwanth Bamidi 991 D6 L7 H— L10 L11 1.0 6.5 9.5

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Shoma Kutasov Memorial: Under 1000

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Gary Evans 721 W13 H— H— W9 W5 4.0 6 6
2 Joshua Bie 322 D3 W6 W8 W5 U— 3.5 11.5 11.5
3 Noah Alfaro unr. D2 L14 W10 W11 W9 3.5 10 11.5
4 Brandon Lok 843 W9 W8 L5 H— W6 3.5 10 10
5 Inika Vellore 805 W10 W7 W4 L2 L1 3.0 14.5 16
6 Varsha Murali 317 W11 L2 X14 W7 L4 3.0 12 12
7 Annabelle Shilley unr. W14 L5 W11 L6 W12 3.0 9.5 10
8 Ryan Shen 334 W12 L4 L2 H— W13 2.5 5 9
9 Arthur Yin 315 L4 W12 W13 L1 L3 2.0 8.5 12.5
10 Chuck McNary 236 L5 L11 L3 W12 B— 2.0 5 8.5
11 Amey Gupta unr. L6 W10 L7 L3 U— 1.0 7 10.5
12 Juan Isidro Martelli 106 L8 L9 B— L10 L7 1.0 6 9
13 Evan Marcarelli 137 L1 H— L9 H— L8 1.0 4.5 8.5
14 Alexander Romanoff 333 L7 W3 F6 U— U— 1.0 3 6.5

 


 

2018 TOCC New Year Swiss

Jan 8  —- Feb 12, 2018

 

Open Section

1st:  Larry L Smith   5.0/5

2nd: Julia Sevilla   3.5/5

3rd: Nirvan Raymond    3.5/5

Best U1700:  Irina Ivanova   2.5/5

 

Under 1600 Section

1st: Harry Van Den Berg    4.5/5

2nd: Dhuruv Sankararaman    4.0/5

3rd: Ernest J Lauer     3.5/5

Best U1250: Jonathan Lin    2.5/5

 

U1000 Section

1st: William Smuck 5.0/5

2nd: Jashwanth Bamidi  4.0/5

Best U500:Arthur Yin 3.0/5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC New Year Swiss: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Larry L Smith 2210 W11 W15 W4 W2 W3 5.0 11.5 12.5
2 Julia Sevilla 2072 W9 H— W10 L1 W7 3.5 11.5 11.5
3 Nirvan Raymond 1684 H— W11 W15 W4 L1 3.5 10.5 10.5
4 Samuel S Katagi 1829 W8 W6 L1 L3 W11 3.0 14.5 16
5 Fernando Sevilla 1966 L12 H— D7 W8 W10 3.0 8.5 8.5
6 Surya Bhamidipati 1788 W14 L4 W12 W10 U— 3.0 8 8
7 Irina Ivanova 1544 L10 B— D5 W9 L2 2.5 7.5 11
8 Edward Shen 1616 L4 D9 W14 L5 W13 2.5 7 11
9 Thomas A Keith 1705 L2 D8 W13 L7 W14 2.5 6 10.5
10 David Chow 1827 W7 W12 L2 L6 L5 2.0 10.5 14
11 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1741 L1 L3 B— W15 L4 2.0 7.5 12.5
12 David Steinhart 1692 W5 L10 L6 L13 W15 2.0 7.5 11
13 Evan S Vallens 1441 L15 H— L9 W12 L8 1.5 5.5 8
14 August Yin 1416 L6 H— L8 B— L9 1.5 5 8.5
15 Frank Martelli 1820 W13 L1 L3 L11 L12 1.0 8.5 13.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC New Year Swiss: Under 1600

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Harry Van Den Berg 1378 H— W7 W11 W2 W3 4.5 12 12
2 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1398 W17 W13 W4 L1 W6 4.0 12.5 14
3 Ernest J Lauer 1333 H— W14 W8 W9 L1 3.5 10.5 10.5
4 Aditya Ram 1495 W12 D11 L2 W14 W9 3.5 10 11.5
5 Sabrina T Shenker 1314 D8 L9 W12 W11 W7 3.5 9 11
6 Arnav Subramanian 1269 H— W16 H— W10 L2 3.0 8 8
7 Vladimir Bendersky 1286 H— L1 W17 W8 L5 2.5 7.5 12
8 Jonathan Lin 1009 D5 W15 L3 L7 W14 2.5 7.5 12
9 Diya Agrahar 886 H— W5 X18 L3 L4 2.5 7 10.5
10 Prince A Rohatgi 975 L11 B— W13 L6 D12 2.5 5.5 8.5
11 Riday Bhatrai 1266 W10 D4 L1 L5 D15 2.0 10 14.5
12 Beverly Woolsey 1200 L4 H— L5 W13 D10 2.0 7 10.5
13 Joy Chu 1466 W15 L2 L10 L12 B— 2.0 5 9
14 Grady Wang 1102 D16 L3 W15 L4 L8 1.5 9 12.5
15 Mariya Kiseleva 1171 L13 L8 L14 B— D11 1.5 5 7.5
16 Trent Chu 1364 D14 L6 H— H— U— 1.5 1.5 4.5
17 Ekaterina Kiseleva 1126 L2 H— L7 H— U— 1.0 2.5 6.5
18 Aditya Sunkara 1480 H— H— F9 U— U— 1.0 0 0

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC New Year Swiss: Under 1000

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 William G Smuck 755 W3 W10 W2 W6 W7 5.0 10 10.5
2 Jashwanth Bamidi 733 W7 W8 L1 W3 W6 4.0 12.5 13.5
3 Aman Wardak 606 L1 W5 W7 L2 W10 3.0 12 12.5
4 Arthur Yin 337 H— L6 W10 D5 W9 3.0 6.5 6.5
5 Chuck McNary 257 H— L3 H— D4 B— 2.5 3 6
6 Gary Evans 754 H— W4 D8 L1 L2 2.0 9.5 14.5
7 Ryan Shen 352 L2 X9 L3 B— L1 2.0 7 12
8 Georgiy Kiselev 656 W9 L2 D6 H— U— 2.0 4 8
9 Evan Marcarelli 118 L8 F7 B— W10 L4 2.0 3 6
10 Juan Isidro Martelli 105 B— L1 L4 L9 L3 1.0 8 13

 

2017 TOCC Holiday HEXES

Nov 27 — Dec 11, 2017

 

Hex ALPHA   1st Place:   Fernando Sevilla         3.0/3 

Hex BETA   1st Place:   David Steinhart       3.0/3 

Hex GAMMA   1st Place:   Joy Chu & Aditya Ram         3.0/3

Hex DELTA  —  1st Place:   Riday Bhatrai        3.0/3

Hex EPSILON    1st Place:   Mariya Kiseleva        2.5/3

Hex ZETA —  1st Place:   Jashwanth Bamidi           3.0/5

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Holiday HEXES: Hex Alpha

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Fernando Sevilla 1914 W4 W6 W2 3.0
2 Larry L Smith 2230 W6 W3 L1 2.0
3 Julia Sevilla 2065 W5 L2 W4 2.0
4 David Chow 1823 L1 W5 L3 1.0
5 Frank Martelli 1865 L3 L4 H— 0.5
6 Brett A Becker 1909 L2 L1 U— 0.0

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Holiday HEXES: Hex Beta

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 David Steinhart 1724 W2 X3 W4 3.0
2 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1712 L1 B— W6 2.0
3 Brent R Bennett 1713 D6 F1 W5 1.5
4 Irina Ivanova 1535 W7 H— L1 1.5
5 Marco Segui 1659 H— D6 L3 1.0
6 Nirvan Raymond 1624 D3 D5 L2 1.0
7 Jashwanth Bamidi 591 L4 0.0

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Holiday HEXES: Hex Gamma

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Joy Chu 1377 W4 W3 W7 3.0
2 Aditya Ram 1359 W7 W5 W4 3.0
3 Steve Justin Choi 1425 W5 L1 U— 1.0
4 Sabrina T Shenker 1317 L1 W7 L2 1.0
5 Vladimir Bendersky 1321 L3 L2 D6 0.5
6 Diya Agrahar 866 U— U— D5 0.5
7 Harry Van Den Berg 1429 L2 L4 L1 0.0

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Holiday HEXES: Hex Delta

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Riday Bhatrai 1068 W5 W4 W6 3.0
2 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1301 W3 W5 H— 2.5
3 Inay Vellore 1159 L2 H— W4 1.5
4 Beverly Woolsey 1314 W6 L1 L3 1.0
5 Grady Wang 1164 L1 L2 W7 1.0
6 Ekaterina Kiseleva 1162 L4 H— L1 0.5
7 William G Smuck unr. U— U— L5 0.0

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Holiday HEXES: Hex Epsilon

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Mariya Kiseleva 1059 W3 H— W2 2.5
2 Jonathan Lin 1014 W4 D3 L1 1.5
3 Prince A Rohatgi 882 L1 D2 W6 1.5
4 Diya Agrahar 866 L2 H— B— 1.5
5 Gary Evans 695 W6 H— U— 1.5
6 Inika Vellore 945 L5 H— L3 0.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Holiday HEXES: Hex Zeta

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Jashwanth Bamidi 591 W6 W3 W2 3.0
2 Aman Wardak 544 W7 W6 L1 2.0
3 William G Smuck unr. W4 L1 X7 2.0
4 Georgiy Kiselev 679 L3 H— W5 1.5
5 Chuck McNary 150 U— W7 L4 1.0
6 Jasper PS Metz unr. L1 L2 U— 0.0
7 Juan Isidro Martelli unr. L2 L5 F3 0.0

 

 

 


2017 TOCC Thanksgiving BLITZ!

Nov 20, 2017

 

1st:  Larry L Smith       10.0/10 

2nd: Ruben Ondangan     7.5/10 

3rd: Fernando Sevilla        7.0/10

Best U1900: David Chow    6.5/10 

Best U1700: Nirvan Raymond   6.5/10

Best U1500: Joy Chu         6.5/10

Best U1250: Inay Vellore, Jonathan Lin & Inika Vellore (tie)  3.0/10

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Thanksgiving BLITZ!

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Larry L Smith 2234 WW16 WW10 WW5 WW2 WW3 10.0
2 Ruben Ondangan 2241 WW15 WW9 WW8 LL1 WD4 7.5
3 Fernando Sevilla 1922 B— WW12 WW10 WW8 LL1 7.0
4 Julia Sevilla 2069 B— WW6 WL9 WW13 DL2 6.5
5 David Chow 1823 WW17 WW11 LL1 WD6 WL7 6.5
6 Nirvan Raymond 1624 WW22 LL4 WW14 DL5 WW9 6.5
7 Joy Chu 1284 LL9 WD18 WW19 WW16 WL5 6.5
8 Rick Bucaria 1932 WW21 WW14 LL2 LL3 WW15 6.0
9 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1712 WW7 LL2 WL4 WW20 LL6 5.0
10 Brent R Bennett 1688 WW19 LL1 LL3 WW18 WL13 5.0
11 Marco Segui 1659 WW18 LL5 LL13 WL17 WW20 5.0
12 Shravan Sriram 1431 WL13 LL3 LL20 WW19 WW21 5.0
13 Charles Franceschi 1425 WL12 WL15 WW11 LL4 WL10 5.0
14 David Steinhart 1671 WW20 LL8 LL6 LL15 WW22 4.0
15 Naren Krishnan 1591 LL2 WL13 WL17 WW14 LL8 4.0
16 Steve Justin Choi 1479 LL1 WL20 WW21 LL7 WL17 4.0
17 Sabrina T Shenker 1317 LL5 WL21 WL15 WL11 WL16 4.0
18 William G Smuck unr. LL11 DL7 WW22 LL10 WL19 3.5
19 Inay Vellore 1206 LL10 WW22 LL7 LL12 WL18 3.0
20 Jonathan Lin 1014 LL14 WL16 WW12 LL9 LL11 3.0
21 Inika Vellore 889 LL8 WL17 LL16 WW22 LL12 3.0
22 Jasper PS Metz unr. LL6 LL19 LL18 LL21 LL14 0.0

 

 


5th annual TOCC Autumn Blast

Oct 9 —- Nov 13, 2017

 

Open Section

1st: Julia Sevilla              5.0/5

2nd: Larry L Smith          3.5/5

3rd: Fernando Sevilla           3.5/5

Best U1700: Naren Krishnan        2.5/5

 

Under 1600 Section

1st: Dhuruv Sankararaman     4.0/5

2nd: Harry Van Den Berg       4.0/5

3rd: Ernest J Lauer                3.5/5

Best U1200: Riday Bhatrai      3.0/5

 

U1000 Section

1st: Prince A Rohatgi        5.0/5

2nd: Aman Wardak         3.5/5

3rd: Jashwanth Bamidi   3.0/5

Best U400/UNR:William G Smuck (unr.) 3.0/5

 

 

Click here for all new ratings on the USCF website!

SwissSys Standings. 5th annual Autumn Blast: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 Julia Sevilla 2073 W18 W11 W5 W9 W7 5.0 10.5 12.5 15
2 Larry L Smith 2230 W17 L5 H— W11 W6 3.5 9 9 9
3 Fernando Sevilla 1918 L11 W15 H— W5 W9 3.5 9 9 8
4 Brett A Becker 1878 D13 D12 D11 W14 W10 3.5 8 10 9
5 Surya Bhamidipati 1712 W16 W2 L1 L3 W12 3.0 14 15.5 10
6 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1727 L19 W17 W12 W8 L2 3.0 10 11 9
7 David Chow 1826 W10 W19 H— H— L1 3.0 8.5 8.5 10.5
8 Frank Martelli 1864 H— D14 W19 L6 W13 3.0 8.5 8.5 8
9 Samuel S Katagi 1758 D12 W13 W14 L1 L3 2.5 7.5 14.5 9.5
10 Naren Krishnan 1568 L7 B— H— W17 L4 2.5 4 7.5 6
11 Nirvan Raymond 1575 W3 L1 D4 L2 D15 2.0 12 17 7
12 Irina Ivanova 1472 D9 D4 L6 W16 L5 2.0 10 13.5 6.5
13 Edward Shen 1569 D4 L9 D18 W19 L8 2.0 9 12.5 6
14 August Yin 1436 W15 D8 L9 L4 D17 2.0 8 11.5 7.5
15 David Steinhart 1706 L14 L3 D16 B— D11 2.0 5.5 9 3
16 Vishnu Murali 1448 L5 H— D15 L12 B— 2.0 3.5 6.5 3
17 Marco Segui 1702 L2 L6 B— L10 D14 1.5 7 10.5 2.5
18 Justin Yao 1619 L1 H— D13 H— U— 1.5 2 7 3.5
19 Aditya Sunkara 1468 W6 L7 L8 L13 U— 1.0 8 11 5

 

SwissSys Standings. 5th annual Autumn Blast: Under 1600

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1317 W12 W15 L6 W7 W4 4.0 11 12.5 12
2 Harry Van Den Berg 1432 L15 W13 W10 W3 W6 4.0 10.5 12 10
3 Ernest J Lauer 1228 H— W5 W8 L2 W10 3.5 12 12 10
4 Aditya Ram 1435 H— W7 W14 W6 L1 3.5 11.5 11.5 11
5 Avery Yu 1335 D16 L3 W12 W8 W17 3.5 8.5 9.5 8.5
6 Vladimir Bendersky 1346 W11 W10 W1 L4 L2 3.0 13.5 15.5 12
7 Riday Bhatrai 1002 W17 L4 X15 L1 W11 3.0 10.5 10.5 8
8 Sabrina T Shenker 1371 W13 H— L3 L5 W15 2.5 7 10.5 7.5
9 Trent Chu 1372 L10 D11 W16 W14 U— 2.5 5 7 7
10 Mariya Kiseleva 1091 W9 L6 L2 W17 L3 2.0 10.5 14.5 7
11 Ekaterina Kiseleva 1025 L6 D9 H— W13 L7 2.0 7 10 5
12 Diya Agrahar 903 L1 B— L5 H— D14 2.0 5.5 9.5 4
13 Joy Chu 1201 L8 L2 B— L11 W16 2.0 5.5 9.5 3
14 Beverly Woolsey 1337 H— W16 L4 L9 D12 2.0 5.5 9 6.5
15 Inay Vellore 1235 W2 L1 F7 H— L8 1.5 6.5 10.5 5.5
16 Jonathan Lin 1006 D5 L14 L9 B— L13 1.5 6.5 10 3.5
17 Arnav Subramanian 1332 L7 H— H— L10 L5 1.0 4.5 8 2.5

SwissSys Standings. 5th annual Autumn Blast: Under 1000

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 Prince A Rohatgi 503 W10 W3 W7 W2 W4 5.0 12 14 15
2 Aman Wardak 544 W5 W12 H— L1 W3 3.5 11.5 11.5 11
3 Jashwanth Bamidi 634 W4 L1 W12 W7 L2 3.0 14 14.5 10
4 William G Smuck unr. L3 W10 W11 W8 L1 3.0 11.5 12.5 9
5 Ryan Shen unr. L2 L11 W9 W12 W8 3.0 7.5 8 6
6 Gary Evans 689 W11 H— H— U— W9 3.0 2.5 2.5 8.5
7 Chuck McNary 150 H— W9 L1 L3 W12 2.5 5 10 7
8 Jasper PS Metz unr. H— H— X10 L4 L5 2.0 3 6 5.5
9 Juan Isidro Martelli unr. H— L7 L5 W11 L6 1.5 6.5 10 4
10 Inika Vellore 973 L1 L4 F8 H— W11 1.5 4 9 1.5
11 Varsha Murali 114 L6 W5 L4 L9 L10 1.0 9.5 13 4
12 Vidhur Sankararaman 106 B— L2 L3 L5 L7 1.0 8.5 12 4

 

2017 TOCC Late Summer Swiss

Aug 14 —- Oct 2, 2017

 

Open Section

1st:  Julia Sevilla           4.5/5       

2nd:  Surya Bhamidipati      4.0/5               

3rd:   Fernando Sevilla     3.5/5

Best U1600:  Nirvan Raymond        3.0/5

Under 1600 Section

1st:  Irina Ivanova            5.0/5

2nd:  Steve Justin Choi       4.0/5

3rd:   Harry Van Den Berg    3.0/5

Best U1200: Grady Wang        3.0/5

U1000 Section

1st:  Prince Rohatgi             4.5/5

2nd: Tony Migale        4.0/5

3rd:  Mariya Kiseleva       3.5/5

Best U500/UNR:William Smuck  (unr.)      3.0/5

 

Click here for all new ratings on the USCF website!

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Late Summer Swiss: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Julia Sevilla 2047 W12 W2 W4 H— W6 4.5 12 12
2 Surya Bhamidipati 1685 W13 L1 W14 W12 W4 4.0 10.5 11
3 Fernando Sevilla 1941 L8 W14 W15 H— W9 3.5 6 6
4 David Chow 1830 W7 W5 L1 W8 L2 3.0 14.5 16.5
5 Nirvan Raymond 1379 W10 L4 W9 L6 W15 3.0 10 11
6 Vladyslav Shevkunov 1774 H— H— W8 W5 L1 3.0 9.5 9.5
7 Edward Shen 1555 L4 W10 L12 W13 W8 3.0 9 9.5
8 Naren Krishnan 1582 W3 W9 L6 L4 L7 2.0 11 14.5
9 David Steinhart 1741 W11 L8 L5 W15 L3 2.0 8.5 12
10 Marco Segui 1698 L5 L7 L16 W14 W13 2.0 7.5 10.5
11 Jahan O Raymond 1424 L9 D12 W13 H— U— 2.0 2.5 4.5
12 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1634 L1 D11 W7 L2 U— 1.5 9.5 14
13 Shravan Sriram 1376 L2 B— L11 L7 L10 1.0 7.5 11.5
14 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1198 B— L3 L2 L10 U— 1.0 5.5 9.5
15 Sabrina T Shenker 1431 H— H— L3 L9 L5 1.0 5 8.5
16 Samuel S Katagi 1721 U— U— W10 U— U— 1.0 0 2

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Late Summer Swiss: Under 1600

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Irina Ivanova 1453 W13 W10 W3 W2 W4 5.0 12 13
2 Steve Justin Choi 1412 W6 W9 W8 L1 W3 4.0 13 14.5
3 Harry Van Den Berg 1456 W5 W8 L1 W7 L2 3.0 14.5 16.5
4 Grady Wang 967 L8 W14 W9 W5 L1 3.0 12 13.5
5 Joy Chu 1195 L3 W6 W10 L4 W12 3.0 11 12
6 Ekaterina Kiseleva 980 L2 L5 W13 W12 W8 3.0 10 11
7 Riday Bhatrai 804 B— L11 W12 L3 W13 3.0 7 7
8 Vladimir Bendersky 1380 W4 L3 L2 W11 L6 2.0 11 15
9 Inika Vellore 960 W11 L2 L4 L13 B— 2.0 6 10
10 Jonathan Lin 843 W12 L1 L5 H— U— 1.5 4 9
11 Trent Chu 1367 L9 W7 H— L8 U— 1.5 3.5 6
12 Inay Vellore 1275 L10 W13 L7 L6 L5 1.0 8.5 11.5
13 Logeshwaran Orathur S 1183 L1 L12 L6 W9 L7 1.0 8 13
14 Sabrina T Shenker 1431 U— L4 U— U— U— 0.0 0 3

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Late Summer Swiss: Under 1000

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Prince A Rohatgi unr. W6 W4 D3 W10 W5 4.5 12.5 14.5
2 Tony Migale 768 W15 W10 L5 W11 W3 4.0 11 13
3 Mariya Kiseleva 870 W12 W11 D1 W4 L2 3.5 13.5 14.5
4 Diya Agrahar 862 W7 L1 W9 L3 W10 3.0 12 14
5 William G Smuck unr. H— W13 W2 H— L1 3.0 10 10
6 Gary Evans 711 L1 H— H— W13 W7 3.0 8 8
7 Aman Wardak unr. L4 W8 D11 X15 L6 2.5 7.5 10.5
8 Saishriya Sathya Narayanan unr. L11 L7 W12 H— W14 2.5 4 6
9 Annabelle Shilley unr. H— D12 L4 H— X11 2.5 1 4
10 Varsha Murali 107 W14 L2 W13 L1 L4 2.0 9.5 14
11 Neharika Logeshwaran 597 W8 L3 D7 L2 F9 1.5 8 12
12 Vidhur Sankararaman 101 L3 D9 L8 B— L13 1.5 6 9.5
13 Chuck McNary 150 H— L5 L10 L6 W12 1.5 6 9
14 Shruthi Sathya Narayanan unr. L10 L15 B— H— L8 1.5 4.5 7
15 Matthew Guske unr. L2 W14 H— F7 U— 1.5 1 5


4th annual (2017) TOCC Club Championship!      June 26 — Aug 7, 2017

1st place winner receives the Champion trophy plus free entry at the club for a year. 2nd & 3rd place winners and class winners receive trophies plus one free club tourney entry. Other winners receive trophies.

 

1st (Club Champion):Larry L Smith         5.0/6       

2nd:  Patrick Gordon-Davis           4.5/6               

3rd:  Marco Segui           4.5/6

 

Best U2000:  Fernando Sevilla         4.5/6

Best U1800:David Steinhart         4.0/6  

Best U1600: Irina Ivanova     4.0/6

Best U1400: Vadim Romanoff      4.0/5 

Best U1200: Dhuruv Sankararaman      3.0/6

Best U1000:  Mariya Kiseleva          2.5/6

Best U700:  Andrew Belanger       2.0/6

Best U400:  Joshua Belanger       1.5/6

 

Biggest Upset (individual):  Riday Bhatrai         919 pts in Rd 2

 Most Upset Points (cumulative): Riday Bhatrai        1365.5 pts

 

Bonus Prize:  Steve Justin Choi           Amazing performance!3 straight wins to open the event, plus the 2nd-biggest upset and 2nd-most upset points

Click here to see all new ratings on the USCF website!

SwissSys Standings. 4th annual TOCC Club Championship!

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 Larry L Smith 2251 W38 W2 W22 D11 W3 D4 5.0 20 22.5 19
2 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1636 W28 L1 W13 W22 D5 W11 4.5 19.5 22 15
3 Marco Segui 1698 D29 W47 W19 W12 L1 W14 4.5 17.5 19 16
4 Julia Sevilla 2031 H— W13 W32 H— W11 D1 4.5 15 15 15
5 Fernando Sevilla 1930 H— W29 W15 H— D2 W6 4.5 14.5 14.5 14.5
6 David Steinhart 1741 W39 L12 W21 W8 W7 L5 4.0 19.5 21.5 15
7 Irina Ivanova 1453 W30 L11 W35 W24 L6 W19 4.0 15.5 17.5 14
8 Edward Shen 1555 W40 F10 W36 L6 W32 W18 4.0 14 14 13
9 Han Gunn 1723 D19 L34 H— W21 W20 W12 4.0 14 14 10.5
10 Joshua Z Rose 1992 W20 X8 L12 W14 W16 U— 4.0 13 13 15
11 David Chow 1830 W17 W7 W18 D1 L4 L2 3.5 22 25 16.5
12 Steve Justin Choi 1412 W23 W6 W10 L3 H— L9 3.5 20 20 15.5
13 August Yin 1408 W31 L4 L2 W25 W37 D16 3.5 18 20 11.5
14 Naren Krishnan 1582 W35 H— W34 L10 W15 L3 3.5 16 16 14
15 Harry Van Den Berg 1456 D34 W43 L5 W29 L14 W28 3.5 15 16.5 12
16 Pranav Suresh 1678 H— H— W20 W18 L10 D13 3.5 13 13 12
17 Vadim Romanoff 1314 L11 F30 H— W46 W34 W31 3.5 8.5 8.5 7.5
18 Jahan O Raymond 1424 W46 W24 L11 L16 W39 L8 3.0 12 17 13
19 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1040 D9 W45 L3 W30 H— L7 3.0 11 15.5 11.5
20 Nirvan Raymond 1379 L10 X40 L16 W47 L9 W39 3.0 11 15 8
21 Inay Vellore 1171 L22 W44 L6 L9 W43 W37 3.0 10.5 16 8
22 Mark V Crunelle 1762 W21 W33 L1 L2 H— H— 3.0 10.5 15.5 11.5
23 Sabrina T Shenker 1428 L12 D28 W46 D37 W26 U— 3.0 8.5 12 10
24 Aryan Gutla 1663 W37 L18 W25 L7 H— H— 3.0 8 12 10.5
25 Joy Chu 1234 H— H— L24 L13 W35 W34 3.0 7 10.5 7.5
26 Trent Chu 1371 H— H— U— W35 L23 W36 3.0 3.5 7 8.5
27 Vladyslav Shevkunov 1746 W36 H— H— U— W38 U— 3.0 1.5 4 11.5
28 Mariya Kiseleva 870 L2 D23 W31 L32 W30 L15 2.5 14.5 19 8.5
29 Ekaterina Kiseleva 980 D3 L5 W43 L15 L31 W40 2.5 14.5 19 8
30 Tony Migale 768 L7 X17 D33 L19 L28 W44 2.5 10 14 7
31 Carter Kha unr. L13 H— L28 W44 W29 L17 2.5 10 14 7
32 Beverly Woolsey 1355 H— W41 L4 W28 L8 U— 2.5 9 13.5 10.5
33 Vishnu Murali 1447 W44 L22 D30 H— H— U— 2.5 3.5 6.5 9.5
34 Riday Bhatrai 804 D15 W9 L14 D39 L17 L25 2.0 16 20 9.5
35 Diya Agrahar 862 L14 W38 L7 L26 L25 W43 2.0 14 18 6
36 Inika Vellore 1133 L27 X48 L8 L38 W47 L26 2.0 11.5 16 6
37 Steve Pina 909 L24 H— W45 D23 L13 L21 2.0 10.5 14 7.5
38 Vladimir Bendersky 1380 L1 L35 W40 W36 L27 U— 2.0 10 15 7
39 Sean Everett 1045 L6 H— W41 D34 L18 L20 2.0 9.5 13.5 7.5
40 Jonathan Lin 843 L8 F20 L38 W45 W46 L29 2.0 6.5 11 5
41 Andrew Belanger 158 H— L32 L39 L43 H— W46 2.0 4 7 4
42 Gabriel Lin 1350 W48 H— H— U— U— U— 2.0 0 2.5 9.5
43 Joshua Belanger 379 H— L15 L29 W41 L21 L35 1.5 9.5 13 5.5
44 Ikksha Das 490 L33 L21 H— L31 W45 L30 1.5 8.5 11.5 3.5
45 Chuck McNary 150 H— L19 L37 L40 L44 B— 1.5 6 9 2.5
46 Jason J Kiang 457 L18 B— L23 L17 L40 L41 1.0 11 15 4
47 Gary Evans 711 H— L3 H— L20 L36 U— 1.0 4 8.5 4
48 Vardan Betikyan 1928 L42 F36 U— U— U— U— 0.0 0 3.5 0

 

 

 


 

 


2017 TOCC Club BLITZ Championship!

June 17, 2017

 

1st:  Leo Creger V         9.5/10        

2nd:  Larry L Smith             7.5/10               

3rd:   Julia Sevilla, Brent R Bennett (also Best U1900) & Patrick Gordon-Davis (also Best U1700)     7.0/10  

Best U1500: Nirvan Raymond      5.5/10

Best U1200: Jonathan Lin      4.0/10 

Click here for all new blitz ratings on the USCF website!

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Club BLITZ Championship!

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Leo Creger V 2196 WW14 WW10 WW3 WD2 WW7 9.5
2 Larry L Smith 2253 WW4 WL8 WW6 DL1 WW11 7.5
3 Julia Sevilla 2031 WW19 WW12 LL1 WL4 WW8 7.0
4 Brent R Bennett 1687 LL2 WW15 WW20 WL3 WW14 7.0
5 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1636 LL7 WW26 WW12 WL6 WW13 7.0
6 Rick Bucaria 1932 WD9 WW13 LL2 WL5 WW17 6.5
7 John R Williams 2070 WW5 WL18 WW11 WL8 LL1 6.0
8 Joshua Z Rose 1992 WW15 WL2 WW18 WL7 LL3 6.0
9 Nirvan Raymond 1379 DL6 WW22 WL10 LL11 WW18 5.5
10 Fernando Sevilla 1930 WW21 LL1 WL9 WL18 WL12 5.0
11 Antonio Alindogan Jr 1890 WL16 WW17 LL7 WW9 LL2 5.0
12 David Steinhart 1741 WW24 LL3 LL5 WW25 WL10 5.0
13 Marco Segui 1698 WW25 LL6 WW19 WL14 LL5 5.0
14 Surya Bhamidipati 1685 LL1 WW21 WW16 WL13 LL4 5.0
15 Jahan O Raymond 1424 LL8 LL4 WL22 WW26 WW24 5.0
16 Gabriel Lin 1350 WL11 WL20 LL14 WL19 WW23 5.0
17 Joy Chu 1234 WL20 LL11 WD25 WW23 LL6 4.5
18 Mark V Crunelle 1762 WW26 WL7 LL8 WL10 LL9 4.0
19 Steve Justin Choi 1477 LL3 WW24 LL13 WL16 WL21 4.0
20 Trent Chu 1371 WL17 WL16 LL4 WL24 WL22 4.0
21 Shravan Sriram 1354 LL10 LL14 WW26 WL22 WL19 4.0
22 Jonathan Lin 843 H— LL9 WL15 WL21 WL20 4.0
23 Sabrina T Shenker 1431 B— H— H— LL17 LL16 3.0
24 Inay Vellore 1171 LL12 LL19 B— WL20 LL15 3.0
25 Inika Vellore 1133 LL13 B— DL17 LL12 LL26 2.5
26 Ebenezer Pandian 1276 LL18 LL5 LL21 LL15 WW25 2.0

 

 


 

2017 TOCC Springtime Swiss

May 1 —- June 12, 2017

 

Open Section

1st:  Joshua Z Rose         4.5-0.5           

2nd:  Larry L Smith             4-1                

3rd:   Mark V Crunelle     3.5-1.5

Best U1700: Patrick Gordon-Davis      3.5-1.5

Under 1600 Section

1st:  Jahan O Raymond               4-1          

2nd:  Justin Yao                   4-1

3rd:   Aditya Ram           3.5-1.5

Best U1300: Nirvan Raymond    3-2

U1000 Section

1st:  Sean Everett             4-1

2nd: Grady Wang         4-1

3rd:  Ekaterina Kiseleva      4-1

Best U600/Unr:Mariya Kiseleva      3-2

 

Click here for all new ratings on the USCF website!

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Joshua Z Rose 1968 W4 W7 W6 W2 D3 4.5 13.5 16.5
2 Larry L Smith 2260 W16 W3 W5 L1 W9 4.0 13.5 15
3 Mark V Crunelle 1717 W13 L2 W15 W12 D1 3.5 12.5 14
4 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1601 L1 W13 W7 D8 X12 3.5 12 12
5 Vladyslav Shevkunov 1707 W11 W9 L2 D6 D8 3.0 12.5 14
6 Surya Bhamidipati 1579 W12 W10 L1 D5 H— 3.0 12.5 12.5
7 Samuel S Katagi 1721 W17 L1 L4 W15 W11 3.0 10.5 11
8 Han Gunn 1723 H— W14 D9 D4 D5 3.0 10 10
9 Aryan Gutla 1739 W15 L5 D8 W11 L2 2.5 7.5 13
10 David Chow 1854 D14 L6 L12 W13 W16 2.5 5.5 10
11 Beverly Woolsey 1336 L5 B— W14 L9 L7 2.0 7 10
12 Marco Segui 1702 L6 W17 W10 L3 F4 2.0 6 9.5
13 August Yin 1425 L3 L4 B— L10 W17 2.0 6 9.5
14 Edward Shen 1584 D10 L8 L11 B— D15 2.0 5.5 8.5
15 Naren Krishnan 1582 L9 W16 L3 L7 D14 1.5 8.5 12
16 David Steinhart 1673 L2 L15 H— W17 L10 1.5 4.5 8.5
17 Shravan Sriram 1483 L7 L12 H— L16 L13 0.5 5.5 8.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Under 1600

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Jahan O Raymond 1184 D4 W13 D5 W11 W7 4.0 11.5 13
2 Justin Yao 1582 W8 H— W14 H— W3 4.0 8 8
3 Aditya Ram 1275 W16 W10 W11 D6 L2 3.5 12 14
4 Harry Van Den Berg 1452 D1 L7 W12 W14 W11 3.5 11 13
5 Irina Ivanova 1470 W9 L11 D1 W8 D6 3.0 12 14
6 Nirvan Raymond 1082 L11 W9 W16 D3 D5 3.0 11 13
7 Vadim Romanoff 1236 H— W4 W15 H— L1 3.0 9 9
8 Trent Chu 1316 L2 W18 D10 L5 W13 2.5 7.5 12.5
9 Joy Chu 1254 L5 L6 W18 D13 W15 2.5 6 10
10 Sabrina T Shenker 1428 W18 L3 D8 W15 U— 2.5 5 8.5
11 Vladimir Bendersky 1378 W6 W5 L3 L1 L4 2.0 13 17
12 Inay Vellore 1053 D13 L14 L4 D18 W17 2.0 5.5 9
13 Robert Armstrong 1350 D12 L1 D17 D9 L8 1.5 8 12
14 Arnav Subramanian 1317 D17 W12 L2 L4 U— 1.5 6.5 10.5
15 Ernest J Lauer 1262 H— W17 L7 L10 L9 1.5 6.5 9.5
16 Steve J Choi 1527 L3 H— L6 W17 U— 1.5 4 7.5
17 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1040 D14 L15 D13 L16 L12 1.0 7 9
18 Sundar Thangeswaran 1132 L10 L8 L9 D12 U— 0.5 7 10

 

SwissSys Standings. 2017 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Under 1000

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Sean Everett 880 W9 W7 W4 L3 W6 4.0 14 16
2 Grady Wang 998 W6 L10 W15 W5 W3 4.0 12.5 14.5
3 Ekaterina Kiseleva 981 W15 W11 W10 W1 L2 4.0 12 14
4 Steve Pina 616 W13 W14 L1 W10 W8 4.0 11 12.5
5 Tony Migale 704 W12 W18 H— L2 W10 3.5 8.5 8.5
6 Mariya Kiseleva 513 L2 W8 W11 W7 L1 3.0 13.5 15.5
7 Inika Vellore 763 W17 L1 W13 L6 W11 3.0 11.5 12.5
8 Gary Evans 767 H— L6 W18 W9 L4 2.5 5.5 9.5
9 Joshua Belanger 203 L1 W17 H— L8 X13 2.5 3.5 7.5
10 Daniel J Cho 851 W18 W2 L3 L4 L5 2.0 12 16
11 Jonathan Lin 764 W16 L3 L6 W12 L7 2.0 9.5 13.5
12 Jason J Kiang unr. L5 L15 W17 L11 W16 2.0 6.5 10
13 Aryel Tenenbaum unr. L4 W16 L7 W14 F9 2.0 6 10
14 Diya Agrahar 899 H— L4 H— L13 B— 2.0 2.5 6.5
15 Ethan Cho 238 L3 W12 L2 H— U— 1.5 6 10
16 Andrew Belanger unr. L11 L13 H— W18 L12 1.5 4.5 7
17 Michael Meiers unr. L7 L9 L12 H— U— 0.5 4 7
18 Chuck McNary 152 L10 L5 L8 L16 U— 0.0 6 9.5