Completed

This is where you’ll find the TOCC’s most recently completed tournaments. For tournaments more than about a year old, see Archive 1 and Archive 2!

 

 


 

 2019 TOCC Thanksgiving Blitz!

Nov 25, 2019

 

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Place — Prize
1 Leo Creger V 2186 WW15 WW4 WW3 WL2 WD6 8.5 1st — $77
2 Larry L Smith 2209 WW23 WL8 WW11 WL1 WW7 8.0 2nd/3rd — $49
3 Nirvan Raymond 2066 WW18 WW10 LL1 WW11 WW8 8.0 2nd/3rd — $49
4 Brent Bennett 1837 WW16 LL1 WL19 WW14 WW13 7.0 B U1900 — $35
5 Joe Marcal 2116 WL13 WL21 WL10 WW17 WD9 6.5  
6 Arnel Odero 1981 WW19 WL17 WW14 WL8 DL1 6.5  
7 Steven Porta Jr 1980 WW20 LL11 WW18 WW12 LL2 6.0  
8 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1902 WW24 WL2 WW17 WL6 LL3 6.0  
9 Greg Hamer 1866 WL21 WD13 WL12 WW24 DL5 6.0  
10 Fernando Sevilla 1832 WW27 LL3 WL5 WL19 WW16 6.0  
11 Gabriel Lin 1638 WW26 WW7 LL2 LL3 WW19 6.0 B U1700 — $17.50
12 David Steinhart 1607 WL22 WW28 WL9 LL7 WW21 6.0 B U1700 — $17.50
13 Shravan Sriram 1553 WL5 DL9 WW20 WW21 LL4 5.5  
14 Avery Yu 1758 WL28 WW22 LL6 LL4 WW24 5.0  
15 Saravanan Selvaraj 1565 LL1 WD16 LL21 WW27 WD20 5.0  
16 Noah Alfaro 1208 LL4 DL15 WW26 WW23 LL10 4.5 B U1500 — $35
17 Eliseo Javier 1767 WW25 WL6 LL8 LL5 WL22 4.0  
18 Sahithya Saravanan 1455 LL3 WW27 LL7 LL20 WW28 4.0  
19 Arthur M Marcal 1450 LL6 WW25 WL4 WL10 LL11 4.0  
20 Inay Vellore 1380 LL7 WD26 LL13 WW18 DL15 4.0  
21 Ryan Henderson 1247 WL9 WL5 WW15 LL13 LL12 4.0 B U1250 — $35
22 Michael Ghaussy unr. WL12 LL14 LL23 WW28 WL17 4.0  
23 Jerry E Chang 1580 LL2 DL24 WW22 LL16 WL25 3.5  
24 Maxim Fedorchak 1250 LL8 WD23 WW28 LL9 LL14 3.5  
25 Steven Porta 976 LL17 LL19 DL27 WW26 WL23 3.5  
26 Mus’ab A Faghmous 600 LL11 DL20 LL16 LL25 WW27 2.5  
27 Inika Vellore 1068 LL10 LL18 WD25 LL15 LL26 1.5  
28 Mahitha Saravanan 639 WL14 LL12 LL24 LL22 LL18 1.0  

 

 

 

7th annual TOCC Autumn Blast
Oct 21 — Nov 18, 2019

 

Congratulations to our prizewinners!

Top 3 in each section receive a gift card and certificate.

 

Click here for all updated ratings on USChess.org!

 

SwissSys Standings. 7th annual TOCC Autumn Blast: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Steven Porta Jr 1877 W3 W7 D2 W6 W4 4.5 12 14
2nd Arnel Odero 1932 H— W4 D1 W7 W5 4.0 11.5 11.5
3rd Patrick Gordon-Davis 1893 L1 W11 W8 L4 W7 3.0 10.5 11
4 Greg Hamer 1860 W8 L2 D10 W3 L1 2.5 9.5 15.5
5 Irina Ivanova 1697 H— W6 L7 W9 L2 2.5 7 11
6 David Chow 1914 H— L5 W11 L1 W8 2.5 4.5 9
7 Joe Marcal 2156 W10 L1 W5 L2 L3 2.0 12 16.5
8 Avery Yu 1611 L4 B— L3 W11 L6 2.0 5.5 8.5
9 Samuel S Katagi 1777 U— L10 W12 L5 W11 2.0 5 7.5
10 Fernando Sevilla 1823 L7 W9 D4 H— U— 2.0 4.5 7
11 Naren Krishnan 1685 H— L3 L6 L8 L9 0.5 6.5 9.5
12 Inika Vellore 1062 U— U— L9 U— U— 0.0 0 2.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 7th annual TOCC Autumn Blast: Under 1700

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Jerry E Chang 1329 W7 W9 W5 W4 W3 5.0 12.5 14.5
2nd Mark V Crunelle 1694 H— W8 D3 W9 W6 4.0 10.5 10.5
3rd Arthur M Marcal 1267 W14 W12 D2 W5 L1 3.5 14.5 16.5
4 Joy Chu 1511 W6 H— W7 L1 W9 3.5 12 12
5 Michael J Moody 1509 W13 W10 L1 L3 W11 3.0 12 13
6 Mathias Vanos 1409 L4 W16 W10 D12 L2 2.5 8 12.5
7 Harry Vandenberg 1501 L1 W11 L4 H— W10 2.5 7 12
8 Grady Wang 1224 D12 L2 W16 L10 W13 2.5 5.5 10
9 Ira S Schoenwald 1500 W16 L1 W15 L2 L4 2.0 10 15
10 Aman Wardak 1462 W11 L5 L6 W8 L7 2.0 9 12
11 Riday Bhatrai 1304 L10 L7 W14 X15 L5 2.0 6.5 9.5
12 Inay Vellore 1424 D8 L3 W13 D6 U— 2.0 6 9.5
13 Ernest J Lauer 1387 L5 H— L12 D16 L8 1.0 5.5 8.5
14 Robert Munger 1455 L3 U— L11 U— W16 1.0 2 5.5
15 Prince A Rohatgi 1269 H— H— L9 F11 U— 1.0 0 2
16 Maxim Fedorchak 1320 L9 L6 L8 D13 L14 0.5 7.5 10

 

SwissSys Standings. 7th annual TOCC Autumn Blast: Under 1300

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Vanessa G Zhou 1295 W6 W4 D2 W7 W3 4.5 11.5 13.5
2nd Joshua Bie 939 W8 W7 D1 D4 D6 3.5 11.5 13
3rd Angela Liu 779 L7 W8 W5 W9 L1 3.0 10 11.5
4 Lori J Qian 1058 W5 L1 W6 D2 L8 2.5 7 13
5 Arthur Yin 769 L4 D6 L3 B— X9 2.5 4.5 7.5
6 Steven Porta 976 L1 D5 L4 W8 D2 2.0 9 13.5
7 Inika Vellore 1062 W3 L2 W9 L1 U— 2.0 8 12.5
8 Vladimir Bendersky 1223 L2 L3 B— L6 W4 2.0 7.5 11
9 Chuck McNary 150 B— F— L7 L3 F5 1.0 2.5 5.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 7th annual TOCC Autumn Blast: Junior Under 900

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Eric Zhang 612 WW8 WL2 WL4 WD10 WW6 7.5 19 22
2nd Shane Crawford 738 WW3 WL1 H— WL4 WW7 7.0 19.5 19.5
3rd Rohan Chittum Jr 458 LL2 X10 WL6 WW5 WW4 7.0 18 18
4 Ekaterina Fedorchak 672 WW7 X6 WL1 WL2 LL3 6.0 21.5 21.5
5 Yusuf Wardak 245 LL6 WD9 WL7 LL3 X10 4.5 13.5 13.5
6 Aarush Rajkumar 554 WW5 F4 WL3 H— LL1 4.0 16 16
7 Justin Ching 268 LL4 X8 WL5 H— LL2 4.0 14 14
8 Aarav Rajkumar unr. LL1 F7 B— H— WD9 4.0 9.5 9.5
9 Yeshua Schneerson 166 H— DL5 LL10 B— DL8 3.5 10 10
10 Mus’ab A Faghmous 591 H— F3 WW9 DL1 F5 3.5 9.5 9.5

 


 

2019 TOCC Go Gold for Super Joey
Sept 9 — Oct 14, 2019

 

Congratulations to our prizewinners!

All receive a gift card of their choice.

 

Click here for the US Chess tourney rating report!

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 Go Gold for Super Joey: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Steven Porta Jr 1801 W6 W8 D2 L4 W5 3.5 11.5 14
2nd Joe Marcal 2182 W11 W5 D1 L3 W9 3.5 11.5 12
3rd David Chow 1845 H— W9 D6 W2 D4 3.5 11 11
4 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1929 L5 W11 D8 W1 D3 3.0 12 12.5
5 Eliseo Javier 1669 W4 L2 H— W6 L1 2.5 9 12.5
6 Arnel Odero 1959 L1 W7 D3 L5 W10 2.5 8.5 14
7 Naren Krishnan 1666 L8 L6 W12 D9 W11 2.5 6.5 9.5
8 Greg Hamer 1900 W7 L1 D4 H— H— 2.5 5.5 9
9 Fernando Sevilla 1845 H— L3 W11 D7 L2 2.0 6.5 10
10 Avery Yu 1640 H— H— U— D11 L6 1.5 0.5 3
11 Frank Martelli 1803 L2 L4 L9 D10 L7 0.5 9.5 13
12 Robert Munger 1410 U— U— L7 U— U— 0.0 0 2.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 Go Gold for Super Joey: Under 1700

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Joy Chu 1468 W2 W8 W9 W7 L4 4.0 9.5 11.5
2nd Inay Vellore 1256 L1 L5 W11 W4 W9 3.0 11 11.5
3rd Harry Vandenberg 1497 L7 W11 W8 W9 U— 3.0 6.5 6.5
4 Ira S Schoenwald 1522 L10 W6 D5 L2 W1 2.5 8.5 15
5 Aman Wardak 1443 L8 W2 D4 L6 W7 2.5 7 12
6 Matthew H Zhang 1343 H— L4 L7 W5 W8 2.5 6.5 9
7 Mathias Vanos 1400 W3 L9 W6 L1 L5 2.0 10.5 14.5
8 Riday Bhatrai 1237 W5 L1 L3 W11 L6 2.0 9 13
9 Jerry E Chang 1157 W11 W7 L1 L3 L2 2.0 9 13
10 Robert Munger 1410 W4 U— U— U— U— 1.0 0 2.5
11 Prince A Rohatgi 1416 L9 L3 L2 L8 D12 0.5 9.5 13
12 Joshua Bie 735 U— U— U— U— D11 0.5 0 0.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 Go Gold for Super Joey: Under 1300

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Arthur M Marcal 993 W12 W9 W2 L4 W6 4.0 12.5 14
2nd Maxim Fedorchak 1289 W10 W8 L1 W3 W7 4.0 12 14
3rd Lori J Qian 730 W11 D5 W8 L2 W9 3.5 10.5 11.5
4 Vanessa G Zhou 1183 D13 W12 W5 W1 U— 3.5 10.5 10.5
5 Vladimir Bendersky 1200 W6 D3 L4 D11 W8 3.0 12 13
6 William G Smuck 942 L5 W11 W9 H— L1 2.5 5.5 9.5
7 Inika Vellore 1081 L9 W13 W10 H— L2 2.5 5 9
8 Steven Porta 1053 W14 L2 L3 W10 L5 2.0 10 14
9 Arthur Yin 727 W7 L1 L6 X13 L3 2.0 8.5 12.5
10 Varsha Murali 963 L2 W14 L7 L8 W11 2.0 7 11
11 Jashwanth Bamidi 1116 L3 L6 B— D5 L10 1.5 7.5 11
12 Ryan Henderson 1291 L1 L4 W13 H— U— 1.5 5.5 9.5
13 Joshua Bie 735 D4 L7 L12 F9 B— 1.5 4.5 8.5
14 Chuck McNary 182 L8 L10 H— H— U— 1.0 2 4

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 Go Gold for Super Joey: Junior Under 900

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Shane Crawford 572 WW9 WL2 WL6 WW3 WW7 8.0 24.5 27.5
2nd Angela Liu 497 WW5 WL1 WW12 WW6 WL4 8.0 24 24.5
3rd Eric Zhang unr. DL10 WW7 WW5 LL1 WW6 6.5 22.5 25
4 Hansen Chen 601 WL7 WW10 U— WW8 WL2 6.0 19 19
5 Ekaterina Fedorchak 880 LL2 WW12 LL3 X11 WW10 6.0 17.5 17.5
6 Aarush Rajkumar 522 WW11 WW8 WL1 LL2 LL3 5.0 26 28
7 Rohan Chittum Jr 105 WL4 LL3 WW9 WW10 LL1 5.0 24 26.5
8 Mus’ab A Faghmous 794 WW12 LL6 WL10 LL4 U— 3.0 14.5 14.5
9 Justin Ching unr. LL1 H— LL7 WW12 U— 3.0 13.5 13.5
10 Kishan Chidipudi 523 WD3 LL4 WL8 LL7 LL5 2.5 16 26
11 Yeshua Schneerson 101 LL6 B— H— F5 U— 2.5 0 5
12 Yusuf Wardak 165 LL8 LL5 LL2 LL9 B— 1.5 11 19

 

2019 TOCC Late Summer Knights
July 29 — Aug 26, 2019

 

Congratulations to our prizewinners!

All receive a gift card of their choice.

 

Click here for the US Chess tourney rating report!

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 Late Summer Knights: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Larry L Smith 2200 W11 W7 D3 W2 W4 4.5 12.5 14
2nd Nirvan Raymond 2009 W12 W6 W8 L1 W5 4.0 12 13.5
3rd John R Williams 2062 W4 W10 D1 L5 W7 3.5 11.5 13
4 David Chow 1845 L3 W11 X13 W6 L1 3.0 12 12
5 Steven Porta Jr 1702 L7 B— X14 W3 L2 3.0 10 10
6 Eliseo Javier 1669 B— L2 W11 L4 W9 3.0 9.5 9.5
7 Arnel Odero 1959 W5 L1 W10 H— L3 2.5 7 11.5
8 Joe Marcal 2182 H— W9 L2 W10 U— 2.5 3 7
9 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1972 L10 L8 B— W12 L6 2.0 5.5 8.5
10 Jahan Raymond 1812 W9 L3 L7 L8 D12 1.5 8.5 12
11 Greg Hamer 1890 L1 L4 L6 H— W15 1.5 7 11.5
12 Frank Martelli 1817 L2 H— H— L9 D10 1.5 3 7
13 Julia Sevilla 2103 H— H— F4 U— U— 1.0 0 0
14 Fernando Sevilla 1853 H— H— F5 U— U— 1.0 0 0
15 Marco Segui 1653 U— U— U— U— L11 0.0 0 1.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 Late Summer Knights: Under 1700

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Inay Vellore 1299 W14 D7 W2 W4 X3 4.5 11 11
2nd Jerry E Chang 1264 H— W6 L1 W11 W4 3.5 11 11
3rd Aman Wardak 1205 W8 W13 H— W9 F1 3.5 6 6
4 Jason J Kiang 1300 W11 W5 W7 L1 L2 3.0 13 14
5 Sabrina T Shenker 1282 W10 L4 W8 L7 W11 3.0 9.5 10.5
6 Joy Chu 1394 H— L2 W13 H— W7 3.0 7 7
7 Ira S Schoenwald 1583 W12 D1 L4 W5 L6 2.5 9 14.5
8 Riday Bhatrai 1354 L3 W10 L5 W12 D9 2.5 7 12.5
9 Matthew H Zhang 1246 H— H— W12 L3 D8 2.5 4 8
10 Mathias Vanos 1400 L5 L8 L11 W13 X12 2.0 4.5 7.5
11 Grady Wang 1418 L4 L12 W10 L2 L5 1.0 9 12.5
12 Prince A Rohatgi 1320 L7 W11 L9 L8 F10 1.0 6 8.5
13 Bill Wood 1630 H— L3 L6 L10 U— 0.5 4.5 8.5
14 Robert Munger 1407 L1 U— U— U— U— 0.0 0 4

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 Late Summer Knights: Under 1300

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Jashwanth Bamidi 1136 W11 W6 L7 W12 W2 4.0 12.5 14.5
2nd Maxim Fedorchak 1261 W13 W4 W5 X7 L1 4.0 11.5 11.5
3rd Vanessa G Zhou 1167 H— D12 D13 W10 W5 3.5 9 9
4 Logeshwaran O S 1031 X— L2 W10 H— W9 3.5 7.5 7.5
5 Eric P Kiang 1074 W8 W15 L2 W9 L3 3.0 11 13
6/Best U1000 Joshua Bie 735 W9 L1 L12 B— W11 3.0 10.5 10.5
7 Noah Alfaro 1052 W16 W14 W1 F2 U— 3.0 6.5 6.5
8 William G Smuck 754 L5 L10 B— H— W13 2.5 3.5 6.5
9 Inika Vellore 1056 L6 W11 W15 L5 L4 2.0 9.5 12.5
10 Vladimir Bendersky 1200 L15 W8 L4 L3 W14 2.0 8 11.5
11 Arthur Yin 803 L1 L9 W14 W13 L6 2.0 7 11
12 Arthur M Marcal 1049 H— D3 W6 L1 U— 2.0 6 10
13 Steven Porta 970 L2 W16 D3 L11 L8 1.5 9 12.5
14 Chuck McNary 156 B— L7 L11 H— L10 1.5 4 8
15 Neharika Logeshwaran 900 W10 L5 L9 H— U— 1.5 4 7
16 Hrishikesh Prabhu 633 L7 L13 U— U— U— 0.0 1.5 5.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 Late Summer Knights: Junior Under 900

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Hansen Chen 612 WW3 WW4 WW5 X7 U— 8.0 17.5 17.5
2nd Shane Crawford 420 WL11 WL3 WW8 WL4 X7 7.0 16.5 16.5
3rd Angela Liu 351 LL1 WL2 WW11 WW9 WL4 6.0 20 21.5
4 Aarush Rajkumar 576 WW10 LL1 WW9 WL2 WL3 6.0 20 21
5 Jason Gillis unr. H— WW11 LL1 WL6 WW10 6.0 15.5 15.5
6 Rohit Ukkan 438 H— F7 WW10 WL5 WW8 6.0 9.5 9.5
7 Yusuf Wardak 173 B— X6 H— F1 F2 4.5 0 0
8 Rohan Chittum unr. H— H— LL2 WW11 LL6 4.0 13 13
9 Yeshua Schneerson unr. H— H— LL4 LL3 B— 3.5 12 12
10 Annabelle Shilley 254 LL4 B— LL6 H— LL5 2.5 11.5 17.5
11 Joseph Fong unr. WL2 LL5 LL3 LL8 U— 1.0 14 20

 

2019 TOCC Summer Spectacular

June 24 — July 22, 2019

Congratulations to our prizewinners! (1st-3rd in each section)

All receive gift card of their choice.

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Summer Spectacular: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Steven Porta Jr 1702 B— W9 L2 W7 W3 4.0 11 11
2nd Julia Sevilla 2090 W7 L5 W1 H— W4 3.5 11.5 11.5
3rd Fernando Sevilla 1842 W10 W4 W5 H— L1 3.5 10.5 10.5
4 Greg Hamer 1890 W11 L3 W6 W5 L2 3.0 13 14
5 Samuel S Katagi 1782 W8 W2 L3 L4 W7 3.0 12 14
6 Nirvan Raymond 1992 H— H— L4 W8 W9 3.0 7 7
7 Jahan Raymond 1836 L2 W10 W8 L1 L5 2.0 9.5 13
8 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1981 L5 W11 L7 L6 W10 2.0 7 10
9 Frank Martelli 1817 H— L1 H— W11 L6 2.0 4 7.5
10 Naren Krishnan 1688 L3 L7 D11 B— L8 1.5 5 8.5
11 Irina Ivanova 1729 L4 L8 D10 L9 B— 1.5 5 8

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Summer Spectacular: Under 1700

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Aman Wardak 1205 W3 W8 W2 L6 W5 4.0 12 14.5
2nd Prince A Rohatgi 1320 W5 W7 L1 H— W9 3.5 9.5 9.5
3rd Joy Chu 1394 L1 W10 W7 W8 U— 3.0 9 9
4 Inay Vellore 1346 L7 D5 W10 D9 W6 3.0 8 8.5
5 Grady Wang 1396 L2 D4 W9 W7 L1 2.5 8.5 13.5
6 Bill Wood 1630 W10 H— L8 W1 L4 2.5 6 10
7 Ira Schoenwald 1583 W4 L2 L3 L5 W10 2.0 9.5 13
8 Harry Vandenberg 1513 W9 L1 W6 L3 U— 2.0 7 11
9 Sabrina T Shenker 1321 L8 B— L5 D4 L2 1.5 8 11.5
10 Riday Bhatrai 1354 L6 L3 L4 B— L7 1.0 7.5 11

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Summer Spectacular: Under 1300

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Noah Alfaro 1052 W9 W11 W4 H— W5 4.5 10.5 10.5
2nd Steven Porta 970 B— W3 L6 W11 D7 3.5 11.5 11.5
3rd Vladimir Bendersky 1200 W15 L2 W8 D4 W10 3.5 11 12
4 Inika Vellore 956 W5 W10 L1 D3 D6 3.0 14 16.5
5 Maxim Fedorchak 1203 L4 W12 W14 W6 L1 3.0 12.5 13.5
6 Matthew H Zhang 1246 H— W13 W2 L5 D4 3.0 10.5 10.5
7 Jashwanth Bamidi 1136 L11 D9 W12 W8 D2 3.0 10 12
8 Ekaterina Kiseleva 1241 W12 H— L3 L7 W11 2.5 7 10.5
9 Hrishikesh Prabhu 633 L1 D7 L11 W14 W15 2.5 6 11.5
10 Tyler McMahon 652 W14 L4 H— W15 L3 2.5 5 8.5
11 William G Smuck 754 W7 L1 W9 L2 L8 2.0 11 15.5
12 Logeshwaran Orathur S 1031 L8 L5 L7 W13 W14 2.0 8 11
13 Chuck McNary 156 H— L6 L15 L12 W16 1.5 5 8
14 Mariya Kiseleva 1087 L10 W15 L5 L9 L12 1.0 8 11
15 Neharika Logeshwaran 900 L3 L14 W13 L10 L9 1.0 7.5 11
16 Joseph Fong unr. U— U— U— U— L13 0.0 0 1.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Summer Spectacular: Junior Under 900

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Ekaterina Fedorchak 688 WL4 X8 WD3 WL5 WW7 7.5 17 17
2nd Angela Liu 324 WL8 H— WL5 WW7 WW6 7.0 10 10
3rd Rohit Ukkan 438 WW7 WW5 DL1 WW4 U— 6.5 16 16
4 Shane Crawford 420 WL1 H— WW6 LL3 WW5 6.0 19.5 19.5
5 Aarush Rajkumar 525 WW6 LL3 WL2 WL1 LL4 4.0 25 27.5
6 Annabelle Shilley 254 LL5 WW7 LL4 B— LL2 3.5 16.5 16.5
7 Yusuf Wardak 173 LL3 LL6 B— LL2 LL1 1.5 15 22
8 Hansen Chen 656 WL2 F1 U— U— U— 1.0 0 6.5

6th annual (2019) TOCC Club Championship

April 29 — June 10, 2019

Congratulations to our NEW CLUB CHAMPION and all our prizewinners!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1st: Patrick Gordon-Davis 5.5/6 2019 Club Champion!
2nd: Greg Hamer 4.5/6
3rd: Joe Marcal 4.5/6
Best U2000: Naren Krishnan 4.5/6
Best U1800: Grady Wang 4.0/6
Best U1600: Steven Porta Jr 3.5/6
Best U1400: Mariya Kiseleva 3.5/6
Best U1200: Maxim Fedorchak 3.0/6
Best U1000: Steven Porta 1.5/6
Biggest Upset: Steven Porta Jr 693 points in Rd 3
Most Upset Points: Steven Porta Jr 1412.5 points (wins in Rds 2 & 3, draw in Rd 4)
 
 
 
 
Junior U1000 Champ
 
1st: Joshua Bie 8.5/12
2nd: Hrishikesh Prabhu 7.5/12
Best U500: Kishan Chidipudi 6.0/12
 
Chess book raffle winners: Rd 2 — Kishan Chidipudi; Rd 3 — Grady Wang; Rd 4 — Grady Wang; Rd 5 — Tyler McMahon; Rd 6 — Steven Porta Jr

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Club Championship!

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1963 W36 W12 D11 W23 W10 W2 5.5 17.5 19.5
2 Greg Hamer 1843 W20 W24 W22 D10 W11 L1 4.5 19 22
3 Jose Marcal 2229 W25 H— L10 W17 W23 W5 4.5 15.5 15.5
4 Larry L Smith 2203 H— W13 L21 W14 W28 W10 4.5 15 15
5 Naren Krishnan 1644 W35 W29 W19 H— W21 L3 4.5 14.5 14.5
6 Julia Sevilla 2102 W15 L10 H— W34 W13 W11 4.5 14 14
7 Grady Wang 1406 W33 L23 W16 L8 W20 W19 4.0 16 17.5
8 Frank Martelli 1790 H— H— W38 W7 U— W16 4.0 9.5 9.5
9 Jahan Raymond 1808 H— H— W18 W24 U— W15 4.0 9 9
10 Steven Porta Jr 1536 W30 W6 W3 D2 L1 L4 3.5 23.5 25.5
11 David Chow 1835 W27 W17 D1 W32 L2 L6 3.5 20 22
12 David Steinhart 1607 W26 L1 L17 H— W34 W23 3.5 14.5 14.5
13 Irina Ivanova 1713 H— L4 W31 X37 L6 X— 3.5 11.5 11.5
14 Mariya Kiseleva 1089 H— L21 X41 L4 W37 X28 3.5 9.5 9.5
15 Prince A Rohatgi 1283 L6 W30 L24 W25 W29 L9 3.0 12 18.5
16 Maxim Fedorchak 1004 L24 W36 L7 W40 W17 L8 3.0 11.5 16.5
17 Ernest J Lauer 1363 W40 L11 W12 L3 L16 X31 3.0 10.5 15
18 Riday Bhatrai 1397 L31 W27 L9 W26 L19 W30 3.0 10 16.5
19 Ryan Henderson 1194 W28 H— L5 H— W18 L7 3.0 10 14.5
20 Joy Chu 1200 L2 H— W33 H— L7 W29 3.0 7.5 12
21 Arnel B Odero 1960 H— W14 W4 H— L5 U— 3.0 7 11.5
22 Mark V Crunelle 1705 W34 W31 L2 H— D24 U— 3.0 7 11.5
23 Fernando Sevilla 1910 W41 W7 H— L1 L3 L12 2.5 14.5 20
24 Harry Vandenberg 1495 W16 L2 W15 L9 D22 U— 2.5 14 18.5
25 Inay Vellore 1362 L3 W26 L28 L15 D33 W37 2.5 11.5 16
26 Vanessa G Zhou 1063 L12 L25 W35 L18 D27 W34 2.5 10.5 14
27 Vladimir Bendersky 1200 L11 L18 L30 B— D26 W33 2.5 9 12.5
28 Eliseo Javier 1734 L19 W35 W25 H— L4 F14 2.5 7 11.5
29 Mathias Vanos 1400 W37 L5 L32 W30 L15 L20 2.0 12.5 17
30 Inika Vellore 1049 L10 L15 W27 L29 W40 L18 2.0 10.5 14
31 Noah Alfaro 909 W18 L22 L13 H— H— F17 2.0 5.5 9
32 Nirvan Raymond 1982 H— H— W29 L11 U— U— 2.0 2 5.5
33 Steven Porta 991 L7 D41 L20 D36 D25 L27 1.5 12 16
34 Arthur M Marcal 1135 L22 H— W40 L6 L12 L26 1.5 10 14.5
35 Kathleen Belleville 1115 L5 L28 L26 H— L39 W40 1.5 9.5 14
36 Beverly Woolsey 1278 L1 L16 H— D33 H— U— 1.5 4.5 10
37 Chuck McNary 162 L29 B— H— F13 L14 L25 1.5 4.5 7
38 Sabrina T Shenker 1375 H— H— L8 U— U— U— 1.0 0 4.5
39 Hansen Chen 501 U— U— U— U— W35 U— 1.0 0 1.5
40 Tyler McMahon unr. L17 H— L34 L16 L30 L35 0.5 7.5 10.5
41 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1223 L23 D33 F14 U— U— U— 0.5 1.5 4

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Club Championship!: Junior U1000 Champ

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Joshua Bie 708 WW5 WL4 WW6 WW2 DD3 DL2 8.5 31.5 34
2 Hrishikesh Prabhu unr. WL3 WL6 WW5 LL1 WW4 WD1 7.5 33.5 36
3 Kishan Chidipudi 482 WL2 LL5 WL4 WW6 DD1 H— 6.0 29.5 29.5
4 Ekaterina Fedorchak 577 WL6 WL1 WL3 WL5 LL2 WD5 5.5 32.5 35
5 Aarush Rajkumar 267 LL1 WW3 LL2 WL4 WW6 DL4 5.5 32.5 35
6 Benjamin Morales 254 WL4 WL2 LL1 LL3 LL5 F— 2.0 24 32.5

 

Individual Upsets

Name Pnts  
Steven Porta Jr (1536) 693.0  
Hansen Chen (501) 614.0  
Ryan Henderson (1194) 540.0  
Noah Alfaro (909) 488.0  
Maxim Fedorchak (1004) 359.0  
Naren Krishnan (1644) 316.0  
David Steinhart (1607) 303.0  
Ernest J Lauer (1363) 244.0  
Arnel B Odero (1960) 243.0  
Joy Chu (1200) 200.0  
Steven Porta (991) 185.5=  
Inika Vellore (1049) 151.0  
David Chow (1835) 147.0  
Prince A Rohatgi (1283) 117.0  
Harry Vandenberg (1495) 105.0=  
Vanessa G Zhou (1063) 72.0  

 

Cumulative Upsets

Name Pnts  
Steven Porta Jr (1536) 1412.5  
Ryan Henderson (1194) 743.0  
Maxim Fedorchak (1004) 633.0  
Hansen Chen (501) 614.0  
Noah Alfaro (909) 488.0  
Steven Porta (991) 445.0  
Naren Krishnan (1644) 316.0  
David Steinhart (1607) 303.0  
Ernest J Lauer (1363) 244.0  
Arnel B Odero (1960) 243.0  
David Chow (1835) 211.0  
Joy Chu (1200) 200.0  
Prince A Rohatgi (1283) 196.0  
Vanessa G Zhou (1063) 192.5  
Inika Vellore (1049) 151.0  
Harry Vandenberg (1495) 105.0  

 

2019 TOCC Springtime Swiss

Mar 25 — Apr 22, 2019

Congratulations to our prizewinners! (1st-3rd in each section)

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Larry L Smith 2203 W9 W11 D4 H— W5 4.0 10 10
2nd Patrick Gordon-Davis 1963 D8 L7 D10 W13 W9 3.0 9.5 11
3rd Arnel B Odero 1900 L11 W6 D9 H— W8 3.0 8 8
4 Nirvan Raymond 1982 W12 W10 D1 H— U— 3.0 7.5 7.5
5 Greg Hamer 1843 H— H— W11 W8 L1 3.0 7.5 7.5
6 Steve Justin Choi 1681 H— L3 D13 H— W12 2.5 2.5 5.5
7 Frank Martelli 1790 H— W2 D8 H— U— 2.5 2 5
8 Irina Ivanova 1713 D2 W13 D7 L5 L3 2.0 10.5 13.5
9 Jahan Raymond 1808 L1 W12 D3 H— L2 2.0 7 11
10 Julia Sevilla 2088 H— L4 D2 W11 U— 2.0 4.5 8
11 Jose Marcal 2229 W3 L1 L5 L10 U— 1.0 8.5 12.5
12 Eliseo Javier 1734 L4 L9 H— H— L6 1.0 4.5 8
13 Fernando Sevilla 1894 H— L8 D6 L2 U— 1.0 4.5 7.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Under 1700

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Steven Porta Jr 1536 W4 W2 W5 W3 X9 5.0 11 11
2nd Inay Vellore 1364 W8 L1 W9 W7 W5 4.0 10 11
3rd Riday Bhatrai 1397 L9 W4 W7 L1 W8 3.0 10 11
4 Prince A Rohatgi 1304 L1 L3 B— W9 D6 2.5 7 11.5
5 Grady Wang 1406 B— W9 L1 H— L2 2.5 5.5 10
6 Jerry E Chang 1195 H— L7 W8 H— D4 2.5 3 5
7 Beverly Woolsey 1278 H— W6 L3 L2 U— 1.5 5.5 9.5
8 Joy Chu 1200 L2 H— L6 B— L3 1.5 5.5 9.5
9 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1223 W3 L5 L2 L4 F1 1.0 7 11

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Under 1300

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Aman Wardak 961 D2 W6 W4 W3 W7 4.5 12.5 14
2nd Vanessa G Zhou 1063 D1 W10 W3 W8 W5 4.5 12 13.5
3rd Vladimir Bendersky 1200 W5 W11 L2 L1 W4 3.0 14 15.5
4 Mariya Kiseleva 1089 D6 W8 L1 W11 L3 2.5 7.5 13.5
5 Inika Vellore 1041 L3 W7 W9 H— L2 2.5 6 10.5
6 Steven Porta 991 D4 L1 W10 L7 W9 2.5 5.5 11.5
7 Maxim Fedorchak 1004 L11 L5 B— W6 L1 2.0 6.5 11
8 Noah Alfaro 909 B— L4 W11 L2 U— 2.0 4 8.5
9 Chuck McNary 162 H— H— L5 B— L6 2.0 2.5 5
10 Dhilsha Athulathmudali unr. H— L2 L6 U— B— 1.5 2.5 7
11 Arthur M Marcal 1165 W7 L3 L8 L4 U— 1.0 6 9

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Junior Under 900

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Mus’ab A Faghmous 562 WW8 WW4 WL2 X6 WW5 9.0 19.5 19.5
2nd Arthur Yin 577 WW7 WD3 WL1 WW4 WW6 8.5 19 21
3rd Joshua Bie 694 WW6 DL2 WL5 H— WL7 5.5 17 17
4 Kishan Chidipudi unr. H— LL1 WW7 LL2 WW8 5.0 20 20
5 Aarush Rajkumar 263 H— WL6 WL3 WW7 LL1 5.0 16.5 16.5
6 Rohit Ukkan 528 LL3 WL5 X8 F1 LL2 3.0 18 18
7 Benjamin Morales unr. LL2 WL8 LL4 LL5 WL3 2.0 16 24.5
8 Yusuf Wardak unr. LL1 WL7 F6 F— LL4 1.0 6.5 14

 

E


# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Tot
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1st 1 Larry L Smith 2183 W3 W2 W5 3.0
  2 Julia Sevilla 2109 W4 L1 W8 2.0
  3 Fernando Sevilla 1907 L1 W8 W4 2.0
  4 Jahan Raymond 1843 L2 W5 L3 1.0
  5 Samuel S Katagi 1806 W8 L4 L1 1.0
  6 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1933 U— U— D7 0.5
  7 David Chow 1865 U— U— D6 0.5
  8 Arnel B Odero 1935 L5 L3 L2 0.0
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1st 1 Frank Martelli 1788 W4 W3 D2 2.5
  2 Naren Krishnan 1564 W5 D4 D1 2.0
  3 David Steinhart 1600 W6 L1 H— 1.5
  4 Irina Ivanova 1583 L1 D2 W6 1.5
  5 Michael Belleville 1784 L2 D6 U— 0.5
  6 Michael J Moody 1553 L3 D5 L4 0.5
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1st 1 Joy Chu 1374 H— W4 W2 2.5
  2 Harry Van Den Berg 1463 W4 W3 L1 2.0
  3 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1282 W5 L2 W8 2.0
  4 Vladimir Bendersky 1200 L2 L1 W9 1.0
  5 Inay Vellore 1200 L3 W7 F— 1.0
  6 Ryan Henderson 1079 W7 U— U— 1.0
  7 Jashwanth Bamidi 1188 L6 L5 U— 0.0
  8 Mariya Kiseleva 1154 U— U— L3 0.0
  9 Aman Wardak 929 U— U— L4 0.0
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1st 1 Grady Wang 1150 W4 W2 W3 3.0
  2 Marcos Gonzalez Jr 1173 W5 L1 W4 2.0
  3 Ryan Henderson 1079 B— H— L1 1.5
  4 Bobby Grewal 1161 L1 W5 L2 1.0
  5 Mariya Kiseleva 1154 L2 L4 B— 1.0
  6 Gary Evans 947 H— U— U— 0.5
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1st 1 Maxim Fedorchak 830 W2 W6 W3 3.0
  2 Aman Wardak 929 L1 W5 X4 2.0
  3 Vanessa G Zhou 869 W5 W4 L1 2.0
  4 Inika Vellore 886 W6 L3 F2 1.0
  5 Hrishiresh Prabhu unr. L3 L2 W6 1.0
  6 Chuck McNary 177 L4 L1 L5 0.0
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1st 1 Joshua Bie 780 WW6 WL2 WL3 4.0 8 9 9
2nd 2 Mus’ab A Faghmous 417 WW5 WL1 WL4 4.0 7 9 9
  3 Arthur Yin 564 WL4 WW5 WL1 4.0 7 9 8
  4 Shane Crawford 419 WL3 WL6 WL2 3.0 8 9 6
  5 Rohit Ukkan 467 LL2 LL3 WW6 2.0 8 9 2
  6 Ekaterina Fedorchak 109 LL1 WL4 LL5 1.0 5 9 2