Standings & Pairings

 

On this page are the final standings and prizewinners for our most recently completed tournament, the 2018 Springtime Swiss. This event concluded on May 14.

Our next event, the 5th annual TOCC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP, begins June 4! Complete info coming soon.

 Make sure to check out the Calendar for a schedule of upcoming events.


 

 

 

2018 TOCC Springtime Swiss

April 9 —- May 14, 2018

 

Congratulations to all prize winners!!

 

Open Section

1st:   Julia Sevilla  4.0/5

2nd:  Patrick Gordon-Davis  4.0/5

3rd:  Vladyslav Shevkunov   3.5/5

Best U1700:  Naren Krishnan  3.0/5

 

Under 1600 Section

1st:  Jashwanth Bamidi  4.0/5

2nd:  Mariya Kiseleva    4.0/5

3rd:  Prince A Rohatgi    4.0/5

Best U1100: Frank Zazanis   3.5/5

 

U1000 Section

1st:  Neharika Logeshwaran   5.0/5      

2nd:  Inika Vellore   4.0/5

3rd:  Joshua Bie   3.0/5

Best U400/UNR: Aniket Subramanian   2.5/5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Julia Sevilla 2045 W14 D2 W12 W3 D4 4.0 12.5 14
2 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1697 W7 D1 D4 W10 W9 4.0 11.5 13.5
3 Vladyslav Shevkunov 1893 H— W6 W10 L1 W7 3.5 10.5 10.5
4 David Chow 1813 W5 L10 D2 W11 D1 3.0 13 15
5 Naren Krishnan 1554 L4 W14 L7 W13 W12 3.0 8.5 9.5
6 Jahan Raymond 1537 D12 L3 H— X14 W10 3.0 7.5 7.5
7 Aditya Ram 1447 L2 B— W5 D9 L3 2.5 9 13
8 Irina Ivanova 1574 L10 L11 D14 B— W13 2.5 4.5 6.5
9 Mark V Crunelle 1705 W11 H— H— D7 L2 2.5 4 8
10 Fernando Sevilla 1902 W8 W4 L3 L2 L6 2.0 11 15
11 Harry Van Den Berg 1494 L9 W8 D13 L4 D14 2.0 7 10
12 Frank Martelli 1767 D6 W13 L1 H— L5 2.0 6.5 10.5
13 August Yin 1395 B— L12 D11 L5 L8 1.5 6 9
14 Edward Shen 1625 L1 L5 D8 F6 D11 1.0 7 11

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Under 1600

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Jashwanth Bamidi 1016 W16 W10 W5 W2 L3 4.0 13.5 15
2 Mariya Kiseleva 1107 W12 W7 W4 L1 W9 4.0 12.5 14.5
3 Prince A Rohatgi 1024 L14 W11 W16 W5 W1 4.0 11 12.5
4 Frank Zazanis 1060 W9 W14 L2 H— W7 3.5 11 11
5 Jonathan Lin 1115 W17 W8 L1 L3 W11 3.0 12.5 13
6 Diya Agrahar 949 D10 H— L7 W16 W8 3.0 9 9
7 Logeshwaran Orathur S 1041 W13 L2 W6 D8 L4 2.5 9 14.5
8 Inay Vellore 1025 W11 L5 W12 D7 L6 2.5 7.5 12.5
9 Ernest J Lauer 1353 L4 H— W10 W13 L2 2.5 7.5 11.5
10 Grady Wang 1164 D6 L1 L9 W15 W13 2.5 7 12.5
11 Vladimir Bendersky 1283 L8 L3 W15 W14 L5 2.0 9 13
12 Aman Wardak 608 L2 B— L8 W17 U— 2.0 3 7
13 Arnav Subramanian 1294 L7 W15 H— L9 L10 1.5 6.5 9
14 Joy Chu 1234 W3 L4 H— L11 U— 1.5 5.5 9.5
15 Noah Alfaro 494 H— L13 L11 L10 W17 1.5 4 6.5
16 Beverly Woolsey 1200 L1 W17 L3 L6 U— 1.0 7.5 11.5
17 William G Smuck 874 L5 L16 B— L12 L15 1.0 5 8

SwissSys Standings. 2018 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Under 1000

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Neharika Logeshwaran 853 W7 W8 W2 W4 W3 5.0 12 13.5
2 Inika Vellore 804 W6 W3 L1 X11 W4 4.0 13.5 13.5
3 Joshua Bie 322 W5 L2 W7 W6 L1 3.0 14 15.5
4 Varsha Murali 464 W12 W10 W8 L1 L2 3.0 12.5 14
5 Gary Evans 721 L3 W9 H— H— W7 3.0 5.5 5.5
6 Aniket Subramanian 342 L2 W12 H— L3 W9 2.5 5.5 9
7 Arthur Yin 344 L1 W11 L3 B— L5 2.0 8 13
8 Ryan Shen 370 W11 L1 L4 F9 W10 2.0 6.5 11.5
9 Annabelle Shilley 302 L13 L5 B— X8 L6 2.0 5.5 8.5
10 Juan Isidro Martelli 106 W14 L4 L11 H— L8 1.5 6.5 9.5
11 Yusuf Wardak unr. L8 L7 W10 F2 U— 1.0 3 5.5
12 Chuck McNary 236 L4 L6 H— H— U— 1.0 2.5 5.5
13 Noah Alfaro 494 W9 U— U— U— U— 1.0 0 1
14 Evan Marcarelli 137 L10 F— U— U— U— 0.0 0 1.5


Projected Next Round
PAIRINGS

*Please note: these pairings are tentative and subject to change at any time. Due to players requesting byes, entering late, etc, the actual pairings at the club may be completely different!

 

New tournament begins June 4!