Completed

This is where you’ll find the TOCC’s most recently completed tournaments. For tournaments more than a few months old, see Archive 1 and Archive 2!


 

2019 TOCC Summer Spectacular

June 24 — July 22, 2019

Congratulations to our prizewinners! (1st-3rd in each section)

All receive gift card of their choice.

 

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Summer Spectacular: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Steven Porta Jr 1702 B— W9 L2 W7 W3 4.0 11 11
2nd Julia Sevilla 2090 W7 L5 W1 H— W4 3.5 11.5 11.5
3rd Fernando Sevilla 1842 W10 W4 W5 H— L1 3.5 10.5 10.5
4 Greg Hamer 1890 W11 L3 W6 W5 L2 3.0 13 14
5 Samuel S Katagi 1782 W8 W2 L3 L4 W7 3.0 12 14
6 Nirvan Raymond 1992 H— H— L4 W8 W9 3.0 7 7
7 Jahan Raymond 1836 L2 W10 W8 L1 L5 2.0 9.5 13
8 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1981 L5 W11 L7 L6 W10 2.0 7 10
9 Frank Martelli 1817 H— L1 H— W11 L6 2.0 4 7.5
10 Naren Krishnan 1688 L3 L7 D11 B— L8 1.5 5 8.5
11 Irina Ivanova 1729 L4 L8 D10 L9 B— 1.5 5 8

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Summer Spectacular: Under 1700

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Aman Wardak 1205 W3 W8 W2 L6 W5 4.0 12 14.5
2nd Prince A Rohatgi 1320 W5 W7 L1 H— W9 3.5 9.5 9.5
3rd Joy Chu 1394 L1 W10 W7 W8 U— 3.0 9 9
4 Inay Vellore 1346 L7 D5 W10 D9 W6 3.0 8 8.5
5 Grady Wang 1396 L2 D4 W9 W7 L1 2.5 8.5 13.5
6 Bill Wood 1630 W10 H— L8 W1 L4 2.5 6 10
7 Ira Schoenwald 1583 W4 L2 L3 L5 W10 2.0 9.5 13
8 Harry Vandenberg 1513 W9 L1 W6 L3 U— 2.0 7 11
9 Sabrina T Shenker 1321 L8 B— L5 D4 L2 1.5 8 11.5
10 Riday Bhatrai 1354 L6 L3 L4 B— L7 1.0 7.5 11

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Summer Spectacular: Under 1300

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Noah Alfaro 1052 W9 W11 W4 H— W5 4.5 10.5 10.5
2nd Steven Porta 970 B— W3 L6 W11 D7 3.5 11.5 11.5
3rd Vladimir Bendersky 1200 W15 L2 W8 D4 W10 3.5 11 12
4 Inika Vellore 956 W5 W10 L1 D3 D6 3.0 14 16.5
5 Maxim Fedorchak 1203 L4 W12 W14 W6 L1 3.0 12.5 13.5
6 Matthew H Zhang 1246 H— W13 W2 L5 D4 3.0 10.5 10.5
7 Jashwanth Bamidi 1136 L11 D9 W12 W8 D2 3.0 10 12
8 Ekaterina Kiseleva 1241 W12 H— L3 L7 W11 2.5 7 10.5
9 Hrishikesh Prabhu 633 L1 D7 L11 W14 W15 2.5 6 11.5
10 Tyler McMahon 652 W14 L4 H— W15 L3 2.5 5 8.5
11 William G Smuck 754 W7 L1 W9 L2 L8 2.0 11 15.5
12 Logeshwaran Orathur S 1031 L8 L5 L7 W13 W14 2.0 8 11
13 Chuck McNary 156 H— L6 L15 L12 W16 1.5 5 8
14 Mariya Kiseleva 1087 L10 W15 L5 L9 L12 1.0 8 11
15 Neharika Logeshwaran 900 L3 L14 W13 L10 L9 1.0 7.5 11
16 Joseph Fong unr. U— U— U— U— L13 0.0 0 1.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Summer Spectacular: Junior Under 900

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Ekaterina Fedorchak 688 WL4 X8 WD3 WL5 WW7 7.5 17 17
2nd Angela Liu 324 WL8 H— WL5 WW7 WW6 7.0 10 10
3rd Rohit Ukkan 438 WW7 WW5 DL1 WW4 U— 6.5 16 16
4 Shane Crawford 420 WL1 H— WW6 LL3 WW5 6.0 19.5 19.5
5 Aarush Rajkumar 525 WW6 LL3 WL2 WL1 LL4 4.0 25 27.5
6 Annabelle Shilley 254 LL5 WW7 LL4 B— LL2 3.5 16.5 16.5
7 Yusuf Wardak 173 LL3 LL6 B— LL2 LL1 1.5 15 22
8 Hansen Chen 656 WL2 F1 U— U— U— 1.0 0 6.5

6th annual (2019) TOCC Club Championship

April 29 — June 10, 2019

Congratulations to our NEW CLUB CHAMPION and all our prizewinners!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1st: Patrick Gordon-Davis 5.5/6 2019 Club Champion!
2nd: Greg Hamer 4.5/6
3rd: Joe Marcal 4.5/6
Best U2000: Naren Krishnan 4.5/6
Best U1800: Grady Wang 4.0/6
Best U1600: Steven Porta Jr 3.5/6
Best U1400: Mariya Kiseleva 3.5/6
Best U1200: Maxim Fedorchak 3.0/6
Best U1000: Steven Porta 1.5/6
Biggest Upset: Steven Porta Jr 693 points in Rd 3
Most Upset Points: Steven Porta Jr 1412.5 points (wins in Rds 2 & 3, draw in Rd 4)
 
 
 
 
Junior U1000 Champ
 
1st: Joshua Bie 8.5/12
2nd: Hrishikesh Prabhu 7.5/12
Best U500: Kishan Chidipudi 6.0/12
 
Chess book raffle winners: Rd 2 — Kishan Chidipudi; Rd 3 — Grady Wang; Rd 4 — Grady Wang; Rd 5 — Tyler McMahon; Rd 6 — Steven Porta Jr

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Club Championship!

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1963 W36 W12 D11 W23 W10 W2 5.5 17.5 19.5
2 Greg Hamer 1843 W20 W24 W22 D10 W11 L1 4.5 19 22
3 Jose Marcal 2229 W25 H— L10 W17 W23 W5 4.5 15.5 15.5
4 Larry L Smith 2203 H— W13 L21 W14 W28 W10 4.5 15 15
5 Naren Krishnan 1644 W35 W29 W19 H— W21 L3 4.5 14.5 14.5
6 Julia Sevilla 2102 W15 L10 H— W34 W13 W11 4.5 14 14
7 Grady Wang 1406 W33 L23 W16 L8 W20 W19 4.0 16 17.5
8 Frank Martelli 1790 H— H— W38 W7 U— W16 4.0 9.5 9.5
9 Jahan Raymond 1808 H— H— W18 W24 U— W15 4.0 9 9
10 Steven Porta Jr 1536 W30 W6 W3 D2 L1 L4 3.5 23.5 25.5
11 David Chow 1835 W27 W17 D1 W32 L2 L6 3.5 20 22
12 David Steinhart 1607 W26 L1 L17 H— W34 W23 3.5 14.5 14.5
13 Irina Ivanova 1713 H— L4 W31 X37 L6 X— 3.5 11.5 11.5
14 Mariya Kiseleva 1089 H— L21 X41 L4 W37 X28 3.5 9.5 9.5
15 Prince A Rohatgi 1283 L6 W30 L24 W25 W29 L9 3.0 12 18.5
16 Maxim Fedorchak 1004 L24 W36 L7 W40 W17 L8 3.0 11.5 16.5
17 Ernest J Lauer 1363 W40 L11 W12 L3 L16 X31 3.0 10.5 15
18 Riday Bhatrai 1397 L31 W27 L9 W26 L19 W30 3.0 10 16.5
19 Ryan Henderson 1194 W28 H— L5 H— W18 L7 3.0 10 14.5
20 Joy Chu 1200 L2 H— W33 H— L7 W29 3.0 7.5 12
21 Arnel B Odero 1960 H— W14 W4 H— L5 U— 3.0 7 11.5
22 Mark V Crunelle 1705 W34 W31 L2 H— D24 U— 3.0 7 11.5
23 Fernando Sevilla 1910 W41 W7 H— L1 L3 L12 2.5 14.5 20
24 Harry Vandenberg 1495 W16 L2 W15 L9 D22 U— 2.5 14 18.5
25 Inay Vellore 1362 L3 W26 L28 L15 D33 W37 2.5 11.5 16
26 Vanessa G Zhou 1063 L12 L25 W35 L18 D27 W34 2.5 10.5 14
27 Vladimir Bendersky 1200 L11 L18 L30 B— D26 W33 2.5 9 12.5
28 Eliseo Javier 1734 L19 W35 W25 H— L4 F14 2.5 7 11.5
29 Mathias Vanos 1400 W37 L5 L32 W30 L15 L20 2.0 12.5 17
30 Inika Vellore 1049 L10 L15 W27 L29 W40 L18 2.0 10.5 14
31 Noah Alfaro 909 W18 L22 L13 H— H— F17 2.0 5.5 9
32 Nirvan Raymond 1982 H— H— W29 L11 U— U— 2.0 2 5.5
33 Steven Porta 991 L7 D41 L20 D36 D25 L27 1.5 12 16
34 Arthur M Marcal 1135 L22 H— W40 L6 L12 L26 1.5 10 14.5
35 Kathleen Belleville 1115 L5 L28 L26 H— L39 W40 1.5 9.5 14
36 Beverly Woolsey 1278 L1 L16 H— D33 H— U— 1.5 4.5 10
37 Chuck McNary 162 L29 B— H— F13 L14 L25 1.5 4.5 7
38 Sabrina T Shenker 1375 H— H— L8 U— U— U— 1.0 0 4.5
39 Hansen Chen 501 U— U— U— U— W35 U— 1.0 0 1.5
40 Tyler McMahon unr. L17 H— L34 L16 L30 L35 0.5 7.5 10.5
41 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1223 L23 D33 F14 U— U— U— 0.5 1.5 4

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Club Championship!: Junior U1000 Champ

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 Joshua Bie 708 WW5 WL4 WW6 WW2 DD3 DL2 8.5 31.5 34
2 Hrishikesh Prabhu unr. WL3 WL6 WW5 LL1 WW4 WD1 7.5 33.5 36
3 Kishan Chidipudi 482 WL2 LL5 WL4 WW6 DD1 H— 6.0 29.5 29.5
4 Ekaterina Fedorchak 577 WL6 WL1 WL3 WL5 LL2 WD5 5.5 32.5 35
5 Aarush Rajkumar 267 LL1 WW3 LL2 WL4 WW6 DL4 5.5 32.5 35
6 Benjamin Morales 254 WL4 WL2 LL1 LL3 LL5 F— 2.0 24 32.5

 

Individual Upsets

Name Pnts  
Steven Porta Jr (1536) 693.0  
Hansen Chen (501) 614.0  
Ryan Henderson (1194) 540.0  
Noah Alfaro (909) 488.0  
Maxim Fedorchak (1004) 359.0  
Naren Krishnan (1644) 316.0  
David Steinhart (1607) 303.0  
Ernest J Lauer (1363) 244.0  
Arnel B Odero (1960) 243.0  
Joy Chu (1200) 200.0  
Steven Porta (991) 185.5=  
Inika Vellore (1049) 151.0  
David Chow (1835) 147.0  
Prince A Rohatgi (1283) 117.0  
Harry Vandenberg (1495) 105.0=  
Vanessa G Zhou (1063) 72.0  

 

Cumulative Upsets

Name Pnts  
Steven Porta Jr (1536) 1412.5  
Ryan Henderson (1194) 743.0  
Maxim Fedorchak (1004) 633.0  
Hansen Chen (501) 614.0  
Noah Alfaro (909) 488.0  
Steven Porta (991) 445.0  
Naren Krishnan (1644) 316.0  
David Steinhart (1607) 303.0  
Ernest J Lauer (1363) 244.0  
Arnel B Odero (1960) 243.0  
David Chow (1835) 211.0  
Joy Chu (1200) 200.0  
Prince A Rohatgi (1283) 196.0  
Vanessa G Zhou (1063) 192.5  
Inika Vellore (1049) 151.0  
Harry Vandenberg (1495) 105.0  

 

2019 TOCC Springtime Swiss

Mar 25 — Apr 22, 2019

Congratulations to our prizewinners! (1st-3rd in each section)

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Open

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Larry L Smith 2203 W9 W11 D4 H— W5 4.0 10 10
2nd Patrick Gordon-Davis 1963 D8 L7 D10 W13 W9 3.0 9.5 11
3rd Arnel B Odero 1900 L11 W6 D9 H— W8 3.0 8 8
4 Nirvan Raymond 1982 W12 W10 D1 H— U— 3.0 7.5 7.5
5 Greg Hamer 1843 H— H— W11 W8 L1 3.0 7.5 7.5
6 Steve Justin Choi 1681 H— L3 D13 H— W12 2.5 2.5 5.5
7 Frank Martelli 1790 H— W2 D8 H— U— 2.5 2 5
8 Irina Ivanova 1713 D2 W13 D7 L5 L3 2.0 10.5 13.5
9 Jahan Raymond 1808 L1 W12 D3 H— L2 2.0 7 11
10 Julia Sevilla 2088 H— L4 D2 W11 U— 2.0 4.5 8
11 Jose Marcal 2229 W3 L1 L5 L10 U— 1.0 8.5 12.5
12 Eliseo Javier 1734 L4 L9 H— H— L6 1.0 4.5 8
13 Fernando Sevilla 1894 H— L8 D6 L2 U— 1.0 4.5 7.5

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Under 1700

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Steven Porta Jr 1536 W4 W2 W5 W3 X9 5.0 11 11
2nd Inay Vellore 1364 W8 L1 W9 W7 W5 4.0 10 11
3rd Riday Bhatrai 1397 L9 W4 W7 L1 W8 3.0 10 11
4 Prince A Rohatgi 1304 L1 L3 B— W9 D6 2.5 7 11.5
5 Grady Wang 1406 B— W9 L1 H— L2 2.5 5.5 10
6 Jerry E Chang 1195 H— L7 W8 H— D4 2.5 3 5
7 Beverly Woolsey 1278 H— W6 L3 L2 U— 1.5 5.5 9.5
8 Joy Chu 1200 L2 H— L6 B— L3 1.5 5.5 9.5
9 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1223 W3 L5 L2 L4 F1 1.0 7 11

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Under 1300

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Aman Wardak 961 D2 W6 W4 W3 W7 4.5 12.5 14
2nd Vanessa G Zhou 1063 D1 W10 W3 W8 W5 4.5 12 13.5
3rd Vladimir Bendersky 1200 W5 W11 L2 L1 W4 3.0 14 15.5
4 Mariya Kiseleva 1089 D6 W8 L1 W11 L3 2.5 7.5 13.5
5 Inika Vellore 1041 L3 W7 W9 H— L2 2.5 6 10.5
6 Steven Porta 991 D4 L1 W10 L7 W9 2.5 5.5 11.5
7 Maxim Fedorchak 1004 L11 L5 B— W6 L1 2.0 6.5 11
8 Noah Alfaro 909 B— L4 W11 L2 U— 2.0 4 8.5
9 Chuck McNary 162 H— H— L5 B— L6 2.0 2.5 5
10 Dhilsha Athulathmudali unr. H— L2 L6 U— B— 1.5 2.5 7
11 Arthur M Marcal 1165 W7 L3 L8 L4 U— 1.0 6 9

 

SwissSys Standings. 2019 TOCC Springtime Swiss: Junior Under 900

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1st Mus’ab A Faghmous 562 WW8 WW4 WL2 X6 WW5 9.0 19.5 19.5
2nd Arthur Yin 577 WW7 WD3 WL1 WW4 WW6 8.5 19 21
3rd Joshua Bie 694 WW6 DL2 WL5 H— WL7 5.5 17 17
4 Kishan Chidipudi unr. H— LL1 WW7 LL2 WW8 5.0 20 20
5 Aarush Rajkumar 263 H— WL6 WL3 WW7 LL1 5.0 16.5 16.5
6 Rohit Ukkan 528 LL3 WL5 X8 F1 LL2 3.0 18 18
7 Benjamin Morales unr. LL2 WL8 LL4 LL5 WL3 2.0 16 24.5
8 Yusuf Wardak unr. LL1 WL7 F6 F— LL4 1.0 6.5 14

 

E


# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Tot
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1st 1 Larry L Smith 2183 W3 W2 W5 3.0
  2 Julia Sevilla 2109 W4 L1 W8 2.0
  3 Fernando Sevilla 1907 L1 W8 W4 2.0
  4 Jahan Raymond 1843 L2 W5 L3 1.0
  5 Samuel S Katagi 1806 W8 L4 L1 1.0
  6 Patrick Gordon-Davis 1933 U— U— D7 0.5
  7 David Chow 1865 U— U— D6 0.5
  8 Arnel B Odero 1935 L5 L3 L2 0.0
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1st 1 Frank Martelli 1788 W4 W3 D2 2.5
  2 Naren Krishnan 1564 W5 D4 D1 2.0
  3 David Steinhart 1600 W6 L1 H— 1.5
  4 Irina Ivanova 1583 L1 D2 W6 1.5
  5 Michael Belleville 1784 L2 D6 U— 0.5
  6 Michael J Moody 1553 L3 D5 L4 0.5
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1st 1 Joy Chu 1374 H— W4 W2 2.5
  2 Harry Van Den Berg 1463 W4 W3 L1 2.0
  3 Dhuruv Sankararaman 1282 W5 L2 W8 2.0
  4 Vladimir Bendersky 1200 L2 L1 W9 1.0
  5 Inay Vellore 1200 L3 W7 F— 1.0
  6 Ryan Henderson 1079 W7 U— U— 1.0
  7 Jashwanth Bamidi 1188 L6 L5 U— 0.0
  8 Mariya Kiseleva 1154 U— U— L3 0.0
  9 Aman Wardak 929 U— U— L4 0.0
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1st 1 Grady Wang 1150 W4 W2 W3 3.0
  2 Marcos Gonzalez Jr 1173 W5 L1 W4 2.0
  3 Ryan Henderson 1079 B— H— L1 1.5
  4 Bobby Grewal 1161 L1 W5 L2 1.0
  5 Mariya Kiseleva 1154 L2 L4 B— 1.0
  6 Gary Evans 947 H— U— U— 0.5
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1st 1 Maxim Fedorchak 830 W2 W6 W3 3.0
  2 Aman Wardak 929 L1 W5 X4 2.0
  3 Vanessa G Zhou 869 W5 W4 L1 2.0
  4 Inika Vellore 886 W6 L3 F2 1.0
  5 Hrishiresh Prabhu unr. L3 L2 W6 1.0
  6 Chuck McNary 177 L4 L1 L5 0.0
  # Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1st 1 Joshua Bie 780 WW6 WL2 WL3 4.0 8 9 9
2nd 2 Mus’ab A Faghmous 417 WW5 WL1 WL4 4.0 7 9 9
  3 Arthur Yin 564 WL4 WW5 WL1 4.0 7 9 8
  4 Shane Crawford 419 WL3 WL6 WL2 3.0 8 9 6
  5 Rohit Ukkan 467 LL2 LL3 WW6 2.0 8 9 2
  6 Ekaterina Fedorchak 109 LL1 WL4 LL5 1.0 5 9 2